Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Tewkesbury

Churchdown & Innsworth

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Churchdown & Innsworth typically sold for £312,250. Half of the 648 sales were between £235k and £404k, against a typical £325,000 across Tewkesbury.

Postcode GL3

All of Tewkesbury
Shurdington, Staverton & WitcombeBrockworth & Coopers Edge
Churchdown & Innsworth and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Tewkesbury.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £312k half sold for £235k to £404k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 648 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +24.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 20% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Tewkesbury.

  • Detached £439,995 typical
    Half between £370k and £500k · 214 sales · Tewkesbury £464k
  • Semi-detached £305,000 typical
    Half between £265k and £348k · 251 sales · Tewkesbury £300k
  • Terraced £225,500 typical
    Half between £210k and £260k · 116 sales · Tewkesbury £250k
  • Flat £140,000 typical
    Half between £94k and £170k · 67 sales · Tewkesbury £148k

Since 1995

Each year in Churchdown & Innsworth

This neighbourhood Tewkesbury Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £53,0001996: £57,0001997: £58,7501998: £60,0001999: £65,0002000: £78,0002001: £89,0002002: £113,9752003: £117,2502004: £142,5002005: £150,2502006: £157,5002007: £171,5002008: £165,0002009: £154,9502010: £162,2502011: £158,0002012: £172,0002013: £166,4982014: £186,0002015: £200,5002016: £203,0002017: £223,0002018: £229,5002019: £235,0002020: £250,0002021: £290,0002022: £300,0002023: £290,2602024: £325,0002025: £300,000 1995: 203 sold1996: 251 sold1997: 262 sold1998: 264 sold1999: 380 sold2000: 335 sold2001: 302 sold2002: 346 sold2003: 267 sold2004: 244 sold2005: 232 sold2006: 355 sold2007: 270 sold2008: 145 sold2009: 182 sold2010: 192 sold2011: 142 sold2012: 160 sold2013: 172 sold2014: 196 sold2015: 202 sold2016: 203 sold2017: 187 sold2018: 212 sold2019: 183 sold2020: 168 sold2021: 285 sold2022: 271 sold2023: 225 sold2024: 251 sold2025: 211 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £53,0001996: £57,0001997: £58,7501998: £60,0001999: £65,0002000: £78,0002001: £89,0002002: £113,9752003: £117,2502004: £142,5002005: £150,2502006: £157,5002007: £171,5002008: £165,0002009: £154,9502010: £162,2502011: £158,0002012: £172,0002013: £166,4982014: £186,0002015: £200,5002016: £203,0002017: £223,0002018: £229,5002019: £235,0002020: £250,0002021: £290,0002022: £300,0002023: £290,2602024: £325,0002025: £300,000 1995: 203 sold1996: 251 sold1997: 262 sold1998: 264 sold1999: 380 sold2000: 335 sold2001: 302 sold2002: 346 sold2003: 267 sold2004: 244 sold2005: 232 sold2006: 355 sold2007: 270 sold2008: 145 sold2009: 182 sold2010: 192 sold2011: 142 sold2012: 160 sold2013: 172 sold2014: 196 sold2015: 202 sold2016: 203 sold2017: 187 sold2018: 212 sold2019: 183 sold2020: 168 sold2021: 285 sold2022: 271 sold2023: 225 sold2024: 251 sold2025: 211 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached39% · Tewkesbury 33%
  • Detached33% · Tewkesbury 40%
  • Terraced18% · Tewkesbury 21%
  • Flat10% · Tewkesbury 7%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales20% · Tewkesbury 17%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Tewkesbury 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Churchdown & Innsworth

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.