Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Test Valley

Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams typically sold for £450,000. Half of the 318 sales were between £360k and £594k, against a typical £360,000 across Test Valley.

Postcode SO16

All of Test Valley
North Baddesley & BraishfieldAbbotswood & West WellowValley Park
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Test Valley.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £450k half sold for £360k to £594k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 318 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +18.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 18% of sales · 17% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Test Valley.

  • Detached £555,000 typical
    Half between £468k and £699k · 166 sales · Test Valley £560k
  • Semi-detached £382,000 typical
    Half between £356k and £418k · 61 sales · Test Valley £350k
  • Terraced £324,000 typical
    Half between £285k and £367k · 46 sales · Test Valley £292k
  • Flat £270,000 typical
    Half between £180k and £508k · 45 sales · Test Valley £189k

Since 1995

Each year in Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams

This neighbourhood Test Valley Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £93,9751996: £88,9751997: £112,5001998: £125,0001999: £121,0002000: £145,0002001: £175,0002002: £198,5002003: £247,0002004: £248,0002005: £265,0002006: £271,0002007: £293,7502008: £290,0002009: £272,5002010: £308,0002011: £271,2502012: £322,5002013: £261,0002014: £310,0002015: £330,0002016: £363,7502017: £385,0002018: £395,0002019: £343,0002020: £380,0002021: £428,7502022: £490,0002023: £440,0002024: £493,0002025: £425,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 150 sold1997: 218 sold1998: 188 sold1999: 139 sold2000: 117 sold2001: 146 sold2002: 158 sold2003: 102 sold2004: 141 sold2005: 105 sold2006: 130 sold2007: 130 sold2008: 51 sold2009: 82 sold2010: 85 sold2011: 98 sold2012: 78 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 110 sold2015: 97 sold2016: 84 sold2017: 140 sold2018: 129 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 216 sold2022: 161 sold2023: 109 sold2024: 124 sold2025: 93 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £93,9751996: £88,9751997: £112,5001998: £125,0001999: £121,0002000: £145,0002001: £175,0002002: £198,5002003: £247,0002004: £248,0002005: £265,0002006: £271,0002007: £293,7502008: £290,0002009: £272,5002010: £308,0002011: £271,2502012: £322,5002013: £261,0002014: £310,0002015: £330,0002016: £363,7502017: £385,0002018: £395,0002019: £343,0002020: £380,0002021: £428,7502022: £490,0002023: £440,0002024: £493,0002025: £425,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 150 sold1997: 218 sold1998: 188 sold1999: 139 sold2000: 117 sold2001: 146 sold2002: 158 sold2003: 102 sold2004: 141 sold2005: 105 sold2006: 130 sold2007: 130 sold2008: 51 sold2009: 82 sold2010: 85 sold2011: 98 sold2012: 78 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 110 sold2015: 97 sold2016: 84 sold2017: 140 sold2018: 129 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 216 sold2022: 161 sold2023: 109 sold2024: 124 sold2025: 93 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached52% · Test Valley 34%
  • Semi-detached19% · Test Valley 26%
  • Terraced15% · Test Valley 26%
  • Flat14% · Test Valley 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales18% · Test Valley 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales17% · Test Valley 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.