Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Teignbridge

Ashburton & Buckfastleigh

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Ashburton & Buckfastleigh typically sold for £263,000. Half of the 303 sales were between £207k and £375k, against a typical £300,000 across Teignbridge.

Postcodes TQ11, TQ13

All of Teignbridge
Moretonhampstead, Lustleigh & East DartmoorHeathfield & LivertonIpplepen & Broadhempston
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Teignbridge.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £263k half sold for £207k to £375k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 303 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Teignbridge.

  • Detached £421,250 typical
    Half between £320k and £492k · 88 sales · Teignbridge £423k
  • Semi-detached £280,000 typical
    Half between £246k and £349k · 51 sales · Teignbridge £295k
  • Terraced £227,000 typical
    Half between £195k and £270k · 129 sales · Teignbridge £237k
  • Flat £158,500 typical
    Half between £105k and £210k · 35 sales · Teignbridge £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Ashburton & Buckfastleigh

This neighbourhood Teignbridge Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £51,0001996: £48,5001997: £57,0001998: £58,0001999: £67,2502000: £80,0002001: £90,4752002: £124,0002003: £139,2502004: £169,0002005: £173,2502006: £187,0002007: £192,5002008: £186,7502009: £169,5002010: £192,0002011: £180,0002012: £180,0002013: £171,0002014: £188,7502015: £176,0002016: £189,9502017: £219,0002018: £194,0002019: £220,0002020: £234,9502021: £235,7502022: £252,5002023: £262,5002024: £246,0002025: £277,500 1995: 89 sold1996: 136 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 163 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 202 sold2002: 212 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 155 sold2005: 140 sold2006: 178 sold2007: 172 sold2008: 96 sold2009: 98 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 77 sold2012: 79 sold2013: 102 sold2014: 144 sold2015: 117 sold2016: 125 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 135 sold2019: 109 sold2020: 129 sold2021: 170 sold2022: 117 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 98 sold2025: 116 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £51,0001996: £48,5001997: £57,0001998: £58,0001999: £67,2502000: £80,0002001: £90,4752002: £124,0002003: £139,2502004: £169,0002005: £173,2502006: £187,0002007: £192,5002008: £186,7502009: £169,5002010: £192,0002011: £180,0002012: £180,0002013: £171,0002014: £188,7502015: £176,0002016: £189,9502017: £219,0002018: £194,0002019: £220,0002020: £234,9502021: £235,7502022: £252,5002023: £262,5002024: £246,0002025: £277,500 1995: 89 sold1996: 136 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 163 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 202 sold2002: 212 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 155 sold2005: 140 sold2006: 178 sold2007: 172 sold2008: 96 sold2009: 98 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 77 sold2012: 79 sold2013: 102 sold2014: 144 sold2015: 117 sold2016: 125 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 135 sold2019: 109 sold2020: 129 sold2021: 170 sold2022: 117 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 98 sold2025: 116 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced43% · Teignbridge 29%
  • Detached29% · Teignbridge 37%
  • Semi-detached17% · Teignbridge 23%
  • Flat12% · Teignbridge 12%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Teignbridge 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Teignbridge 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Ashburton & Buckfastleigh

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.