Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Swale

Sittingbourne

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Sittingbourne typically sold for £310,000. Half of the 3,201 sales were between £250k and £390k, against a typical £310,000 across Swale.

Postcodes ME9, ME10

All of Swale
Iwade & KemsleyNewington, Halstow & UpchurchBorden & The MeadsSittingbourne Central & Milton RegisSittingbourne EastSittingbourne WestSittingbourne South, Bapchild & BredgarTeynham & Badlesmere
The neighbourhoods of Sittingbourne, in Swale.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £310k half sold for £250k to £390k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 3,201 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +19.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Swale.

  • Detached £470,000 typical
    Half between £395k and £559k · 722 sales · Swale £440k
  • Semi-detached £327,000 typical
    Half between £290k and £375k · 1,063 sales · Swale £320k
  • Terraced £267,125 typical
    Half between £237k and £303k · 1,092 sales · Swale £265k
  • Flat £168,750 typical
    Half between £135k and £200k · 324 sales · Swale £171k

Since 1995

Each year in Sittingbourne

This town Swale Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £48,0001996: £50,0001997: £54,9951998: £59,9951999: £66,9952000: £82,0002001: £90,5002002: £115,0002003: £130,0002004: £147,5002005: £152,0002006: £162,0002007: £163,0002008: £165,0002009: £155,0002010: £159,0002011: £157,7482012: £160,0002013: £170,0002014: £179,9952015: £203,0002016: £230,0002017: £245,0002018: £250,0002019: £250,0002020: £260,0002021: £275,0002022: £310,0002023: £310,0002024: £312,5002025: £310,750 1995: 958 sold1996: 1023 sold1997: 1261 sold1998: 1288 sold1999: 1491 sold2000: 1641 sold2001: 1735 sold2002: 1845 sold2003: 1652 sold2004: 1723 sold2005: 1417 sold2006: 1943 sold2007: 1904 sold2008: 795 sold2009: 730 sold2010: 859 sold2011: 832 sold2012: 908 sold2013: 1012 sold2014: 1299 sold2015: 1305 sold2016: 1430 sold2017: 1253 sold2018: 1195 sold2019: 1172 sold2020: 1089 sold2021: 1478 sold2022: 1228 sold2023: 876 sold2024: 1134 sold2025: 1196 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £48,0001996: £50,0001997: £54,9951998: £59,9951999: £66,9952000: £82,0002001: £90,5002002: £115,0002003: £130,0002004: £147,5002005: £152,0002006: £162,0002007: £163,0002008: £165,0002009: £155,0002010: £159,0002011: £157,7482012: £160,0002013: £170,0002014: £179,9952015: £203,0002016: £230,0002017: £245,0002018: £250,0002019: £250,0002020: £260,0002021: £275,0002022: £310,0002023: £310,0002024: £312,5002025: £310,750 1995: 958 sold1996: 1023 sold1997: 1261 sold1998: 1288 sold1999: 1491 sold2000: 1641 sold2001: 1735 sold2002: 1845 sold2003: 1652 sold2004: 1723 sold2005: 1417 sold2006: 1943 sold2007: 1904 sold2008: 795 sold2009: 730 sold2010: 859 sold2011: 832 sold2012: 908 sold2013: 1012 sold2014: 1299 sold2015: 1305 sold2016: 1430 sold2017: 1253 sold2018: 1195 sold2019: 1172 sold2020: 1089 sold2021: 1478 sold2022: 1228 sold2023: 876 sold2024: 1134 sold2025: 1196 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced34% · Swale 34%
  • Semi-detached33% · Swale 32%
  • Detached23% · Swale 26%
  • Flat10% · Swale 9%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · Swale 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Swale 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Sittingbourne

The 8 neighbourhoods mostly in Sittingbourne and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Borden & The Meads £350,000 £260k to £450k 759 +37.3%
Iwade & Kemsley £315,000 £260k to £365k 600 +21.2%
Newington, Halstow & Upchurch £375,000 £300k to £488k 293 +7.1%
Sittingbourne Central & Milton Regis £230,000 £171k to £278k 327 +15.0%
Sittingbourne East £275,000 £245k to £325k 336 +20.6%
Sittingbourne South, Bapchild & Bredgar £390,000 £321k to £475k 315 +13.0%
Sittingbourne West £315,000 £270k to £363k 342 +18.4%
Teynham & Badlesmere £310,000 £242k to £428k 332 +6.9%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.