Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Sunderland

Oxclose and Lambton

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Oxclose and Lambton typically sold for £139,350. Half of the 220 sales were between £108k and £181k, against a typical £154,998 across Sunderland.

Postcode NE38

All of Sunderland
Albany and BlackfellWashington Town Centre & BiddickHarraton, Rickleton & Fatfield
Oxclose and Lambton and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Sunderland.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £139k half sold for £108k to £181k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 220 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +8.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 16% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Sunderland.

  • Detached £242,500 typical
    Half between £226k and £278k · 37 sales · Sunderland £280k
  • Semi-detached £153,500 typical
    Half between £139k and £179k · 72 sales · Sunderland £160k
  • Terraced £125,000 typical
    Half between £105k and £137k · 82 sales · Sunderland £120k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (29 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Oxclose and Lambton

This neighbourhood Sunderland Homes sold
£0£100k£200k 1995: £42,2501996: £42,2251997: £44,5001998: £44,0001999: £43,9252000: £45,9502001: £51,4752002: £64,0002003: £82,0002004: £98,9752005: £110,0002006: £112,2502007: £120,0002008: £108,0002009: £104,0002010: £103,5002011: £97,0002012: £106,0002013: £113,0002014: £136,5002015: £129,0002016: £118,5002017: £120,0002018: £120,0002019: £125,0002020: £122,5002021: £130,0002022: £135,0002023: £130,0002024: £135,0002025: £145,000 1995: 175 sold1996: 136 sold1997: 159 sold1998: 153 sold1999: 182 sold2000: 175 sold2001: 194 sold2002: 180 sold2003: 197 sold2004: 206 sold2005: 121 sold2006: 152 sold2007: 165 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 58 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 83 sold2012: 69 sold2013: 82 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 127 sold2016: 105 sold2017: 99 sold2018: 87 sold2019: 94 sold2020: 64 sold2021: 107 sold2022: 116 sold2023: 75 sold2024: 66 sold2025: 89 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k 1995: £42,2501996: £42,2251997: £44,5001998: £44,0001999: £43,9252000: £45,9502001: £51,4752002: £64,0002003: £82,0002004: £98,9752005: £110,0002006: £112,2502007: £120,0002008: £108,0002009: £104,0002010: £103,5002011: £97,0002012: £106,0002013: £113,0002014: £136,5002015: £129,0002016: £118,5002017: £120,0002018: £120,0002019: £125,0002020: £122,5002021: £130,0002022: £135,0002023: £130,0002024: £135,0002025: £145,000 1995: 175 sold1996: 136 sold1997: 159 sold1998: 153 sold1999: 182 sold2000: 175 sold2001: 194 sold2002: 180 sold2003: 197 sold2004: 206 sold2005: 121 sold2006: 152 sold2007: 165 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 58 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 83 sold2012: 69 sold2013: 82 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 127 sold2016: 105 sold2017: 99 sold2018: 87 sold2019: 94 sold2020: 64 sold2021: 107 sold2022: 116 sold2023: 75 sold2024: 66 sold2025: 89 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced37% · Sunderland 34%
  • Semi-detached33% · Sunderland 37%
  • Detached17% · Sunderland 21%
  • Flat13% · Sunderland 8%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Sunderland 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales16% · Sunderland 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Oxclose and Lambton

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.