Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Stroud

Dursley

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Dursley typically sold for £320,000. Half of the 916 sales were between £250k and £420k, against a typical £340,000 across Stroud.

Postcode GL11

All of Stroud
CamDursley
The neighbourhoods of Dursley, in Stroud.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £320k half sold for £250k to £420k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 916 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Stroud.

  • Detached £445,000 typical
    Half between £365k and £525k · 336 sales · Stroud £490k
  • Semi-detached £300,000 typical
    Half between £265k and £343k · 320 sales · Stroud £315k
  • Terraced £255,000 typical
    Half between £220k and £295k · 173 sales · Stroud £270k
  • Flat £148,000 typical
    Half between £104k and £186k · 87 sales · Stroud £170k

Since 1995

Each year in Dursley

This town Stroud Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £50,5001996: £56,8501997: £58,7501998: £67,5001999: £71,2502000: £80,0002001: £96,0002002: £124,0002003: £135,0002004: £165,0002005: £169,0002006: £172,0002007: £184,7502008: £185,0002009: £170,7502010: £182,0002011: £168,7502012: £166,0002013: £180,0002014: £184,0002015: £204,0002016: £210,0002017: £250,5002018: £251,5002019: £260,5002020: £285,0002021: £300,0002022: £309,7502023: £325,0002024: £312,0002025: £302,500 1995: 229 sold1996: 289 sold1997: 351 sold1998: 305 sold1999: 370 sold2000: 311 sold2001: 375 sold2002: 405 sold2003: 360 sold2004: 295 sold2005: 271 sold2006: 445 sold2007: 386 sold2008: 246 sold2009: 215 sold2010: 244 sold2011: 268 sold2012: 241 sold2013: 285 sold2014: 344 sold2015: 341 sold2016: 341 sold2017: 322 sold2018: 364 sold2019: 305 sold2020: 284 sold2021: 470 sold2022: 360 sold2023: 311 sold2024: 283 sold2025: 360 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £50,5001996: £56,8501997: £58,7501998: £67,5001999: £71,2502000: £80,0002001: £96,0002002: £124,0002003: £135,0002004: £165,0002005: £169,0002006: £172,0002007: £184,7502008: £185,0002009: £170,7502010: £182,0002011: £168,7502012: £166,0002013: £180,0002014: £184,0002015: £204,0002016: £210,0002017: £250,5002018: £251,5002019: £260,5002020: £285,0002021: £300,0002022: £309,7502023: £325,0002024: £312,0002025: £302,500 1995: 229 sold1996: 289 sold1997: 351 sold1998: 305 sold1999: 370 sold2000: 311 sold2001: 375 sold2002: 405 sold2003: 360 sold2004: 295 sold2005: 271 sold2006: 445 sold2007: 386 sold2008: 246 sold2009: 215 sold2010: 244 sold2011: 268 sold2012: 241 sold2013: 285 sold2014: 344 sold2015: 341 sold2016: 341 sold2017: 322 sold2018: 364 sold2019: 305 sold2020: 284 sold2021: 470 sold2022: 360 sold2023: 311 sold2024: 283 sold2025: 360 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached37% · Stroud 37%
  • Semi-detached35% · Stroud 30%
  • Terraced19% · Stroud 24%
  • Flat10% · Stroud 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · Stroud 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Stroud 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Dursley

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Dursley and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Cam £325,000 £268k to £420k 468 +22.2%
Dursley £285,000 £223k to £370k 375 +9.3%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.