Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Stockport

Gatley South & Cheadle West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Gatley South & Cheadle West typically sold for £375,000. Half of the 275 sales were between £265k and £519k, against a typical £304,000 across Stockport.

Postcode SK8

All of Stockport
Cheadle EastGatley NorthCheadle Hulme OrrishmereHeald Green West
Gatley South & Cheadle West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Stockport.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £375k half sold for £265k to £519k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 275 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +4.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Stockport.

  • Detached £538,750 typical
    Half between £446k and £635k · 94 sales · Stockport £505k
  • Semi-detached £381,500 typical
    Half between £324k and £486k · 92 sales · Stockport £320k
  • Terraced
    Not enough sales (21 in 3 years)
  • Flat £174,500 typical
    Half between £125k and £211k · 68 sales · Stockport £166k

Since 1995

Each year in Gatley South & Cheadle West

This neighbourhood Stockport Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £80,5001996: £83,0001997: £92,9501998: £103,2251999: £110,0002000: £134,0002001: £137,5002002: £173,1252003: £195,0002004: £220,0002005: £177,5002006: £229,9502007: £255,0002008: £217,8562009: £225,0002010: £228,5002011: £220,0002012: £228,0002013: £199,9752014: £245,5002015: £260,0002016: £300,0002017: £270,0002018: £247,5002019: £340,0002020: £375,0002021: £410,0002022: £395,0002023: £402,2002024: £362,5002025: £383,000 1995: 66 sold1996: 129 sold1997: 171 sold1998: 118 sold1999: 178 sold2000: 129 sold2001: 135 sold2002: 148 sold2003: 147 sold2004: 112 sold2005: 104 sold2006: 121 sold2007: 144 sold2008: 88 sold2009: 97 sold2010: 70 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 111 sold2013: 90 sold2014: 138 sold2015: 113 sold2016: 102 sold2017: 119 sold2018: 134 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 103 sold2021: 139 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 82 sold2024: 90 sold2025: 95 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £80,5001996: £83,0001997: £92,9501998: £103,2251999: £110,0002000: £134,0002001: £137,5002002: £173,1252003: £195,0002004: £220,0002005: £177,5002006: £229,9502007: £255,0002008: £217,8562009: £225,0002010: £228,5002011: £220,0002012: £228,0002013: £199,9752014: £245,5002015: £260,0002016: £300,0002017: £270,0002018: £247,5002019: £340,0002020: £375,0002021: £410,0002022: £395,0002023: £402,2002024: £362,5002025: £383,000 1995: 66 sold1996: 129 sold1997: 171 sold1998: 118 sold1999: 178 sold2000: 129 sold2001: 135 sold2002: 148 sold2003: 147 sold2004: 112 sold2005: 104 sold2006: 121 sold2007: 144 sold2008: 88 sold2009: 97 sold2010: 70 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 111 sold2013: 90 sold2014: 138 sold2015: 113 sold2016: 102 sold2017: 119 sold2018: 134 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 103 sold2021: 139 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 82 sold2024: 90 sold2025: 95 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached34% · Stockport 21%
  • Semi-detached34% · Stockport 42%
  • Flat25% · Stockport 12%
  • Terraced8% · Stockport 25%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Stockport 3%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Stockport 34%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Gatley South & Cheadle West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.