Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Tyneside

Hebburn North

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hebburn North typically sold for £159,000. Half of the 350 sales were between £100k and £210k, against a typical £164,000 across South Tyneside.

Postcodes NE31, NE32

All of South Tyneside
Jarrow TownHebburn WestHebburn SouthPrimrose
Hebburn North and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Tyneside.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £159k half sold for £100k to £210k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 350 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +17.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Tyneside.

  • Detached £270,995 typical
    Half between £259k and £325k · 39 sales · South Tyneside £320k
  • Semi-detached £188,500 typical
    Half between £153k and £229k · 98 sales · South Tyneside £189k
  • Terraced £155,000 typical
    Half between £120k and £180k · 141 sales · South Tyneside £142k
  • Flat £79,975 typical
    Half between £66k and £87k · 72 sales · South Tyneside £86k

Since 1995

Each year in Hebburn North

This neighbourhood South Tyneside Homes sold
£0£100k£200k 1995: £38,0001996: £38,1001997: £36,5001998: £38,0001999: £33,9502000: £39,9982001: £41,0002002: £36,5002003: £56,9502004: £71,1002005: £88,0002006: £98,5002007: £110,0002008: £115,0002009: £115,0002010: £137,5002011: £120,0002012: £110,0002013: £100,0002014: £117,4982015: £111,1722016: £102,5002017: £134,0002018: £142,5002019: £134,0002020: £129,2482021: £145,0002022: £167,9952023: £168,0002024: £155,0002025: £162,000 1995: 113 sold1996: 118 sold1997: 89 sold1998: 111 sold1999: 95 sold2000: 112 sold2001: 135 sold2002: 177 sold2003: 189 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 138 sold2006: 199 sold2007: 255 sold2008: 107 sold2009: 81 sold2010: 86 sold2011: 71 sold2012: 77 sold2013: 121 sold2014: 118 sold2015: 108 sold2016: 96 sold2017: 117 sold2018: 127 sold2019: 121 sold2020: 126 sold2021: 177 sold2022: 192 sold2023: 145 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 117 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k 1995: £38,0001996: £38,1001997: £36,5001998: £38,0001999: £33,9502000: £39,9982001: £41,0002002: £36,5002003: £56,9502004: £71,1002005: £88,0002006: £98,5002007: £110,0002008: £115,0002009: £115,0002010: £137,5002011: £120,0002012: £110,0002013: £100,0002014: £117,4982015: £111,1722016: £102,5002017: £134,0002018: £142,5002019: £134,0002020: £129,2482021: £145,0002022: £167,9952023: £168,0002024: £155,0002025: £162,000 1995: 113 sold1996: 118 sold1997: 89 sold1998: 111 sold1999: 95 sold2000: 112 sold2001: 135 sold2002: 177 sold2003: 189 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 138 sold2006: 199 sold2007: 255 sold2008: 107 sold2009: 81 sold2010: 86 sold2011: 71 sold2012: 77 sold2013: 121 sold2014: 118 sold2015: 108 sold2016: 96 sold2017: 117 sold2018: 127 sold2019: 121 sold2020: 126 sold2021: 177 sold2022: 192 sold2023: 145 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 117 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced40% · South Tyneside 34%
  • Semi-detached28% · South Tyneside 38%
  • Flat21% · South Tyneside 16%
  • Detached11% · South Tyneside 12%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · South Tyneside 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · South Tyneside 21%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hebburn North

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.