Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Tyneside

Fellgate & Hedworth

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Fellgate & Hedworth typically sold for £163,500. Half of the 192 sales were between £127k and £226k, against a typical £164,000 across South Tyneside.

Postcode NE32

All of South Tyneside
Hebburn SouthPrimroseBoldon CollieryWest Boldon
Fellgate & Hedworth and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Tyneside.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £164k half sold for £127k to £226k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 192 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +39.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 29% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Tyneside.

  • Detached £317,000 typical
    Half between £281k and £355k · 31 sales · South Tyneside £320k
  • Semi-detached £180,000 typical
    Half between £150k and £217k · 75 sales · South Tyneside £189k
  • Terraced £141,000 typical
    Half between £121k and £164k · 63 sales · South Tyneside £142k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (23 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Fellgate & Hedworth

This neighbourhood South Tyneside Homes sold
£0£100k£200k 1995: £40,8751996: £40,7001997: £42,4751998: £43,6001999: £34,5002000: £44,5002001: £40,9752002: £72,0002003: £94,3002004: £99,7502005: £114,0002006: £118,0002007: £123,2002008: £121,0002009: £120,0002010: £95,0002011: £84,0002012: £113,7502013: £105,5002014: £121,0002015: £112,0002016: £120,0002017: £114,0002018: £123,9752019: £120,0002020: £95,2902021: £125,0002022: £135,0002023: £143,0002024: £150,0002025: £185,000 1995: 50 sold1996: 56 sold1997: 64 sold1998: 47 sold1999: 71 sold2000: 61 sold2001: 74 sold2002: 105 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 87 sold2006: 75 sold2007: 99 sold2008: 44 sold2009: 34 sold2010: 25 sold2011: 35 sold2012: 42 sold2013: 40 sold2014: 61 sold2015: 47 sold2016: 48 sold2017: 47 sold2018: 44 sold2019: 65 sold2020: 34 sold2021: 45 sold2022: 43 sold2023: 50 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 87 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k 1995: £40,8751996: £40,7001997: £42,4751998: £43,6001999: £34,5002000: £44,5002001: £40,9752002: £72,0002003: £94,3002004: £99,7502005: £114,0002006: £118,0002007: £123,2002008: £121,0002009: £120,0002010: £95,0002011: £84,0002012: £113,7502013: £105,5002014: £121,0002015: £112,0002016: £120,0002017: £114,0002018: £123,9752019: £120,0002020: £95,2902021: £125,0002022: £135,0002023: £143,0002024: £150,0002025: £185,000 1995: 50 sold1996: 56 sold1997: 64 sold1998: 47 sold1999: 71 sold2000: 61 sold2001: 74 sold2002: 105 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 87 sold2006: 75 sold2007: 99 sold2008: 44 sold2009: 34 sold2010: 25 sold2011: 35 sold2012: 42 sold2013: 40 sold2014: 61 sold2015: 47 sold2016: 48 sold2017: 47 sold2018: 44 sold2019: 65 sold2020: 34 sold2021: 45 sold2022: 43 sold2023: 50 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 87 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached39% · South Tyneside 38%
  • Terraced33% · South Tyneside 34%
  • Detached16% · South Tyneside 12%
  • Flat12% · South Tyneside 16%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales29% · South Tyneside 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · South Tyneside 21%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Fellgate & Hedworth

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.