Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Ribble

Leyland South East & Buckshaw Village

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Leyland South East & Buckshaw Village typically sold for £209,000. Half of the 362 sales were between £158k and £284k, against a typical £215,000 across South Ribble.

Postcodes PR7, PR25

Leyland NorthLeyland South West
Leyland South East & Buckshaw Village and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Ribble.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £209k half sold for £158k to £284k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 362 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +21.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 30% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Ribble.

  • Detached £320,000 typical
    Half between £276k and £389k · 106 sales · South Ribble £320k
  • Semi-detached £210,000 typical
    Half between £186k and £240k · 138 sales · South Ribble £200k
  • Terraced £183,000 typical
    Half between £140k and £206k · 69 sales · South Ribble £150k
  • Flat £115,000 typical
    Half between £109k and £125k · 49 sales · South Ribble £115k

Since 1995

Each year in Leyland South East & Buckshaw Village

This neighbourhood South Ribble Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £48,0001996: £53,0001997: £51,5001998: £55,0001999: £66,3502000: £57,0002001: £67,0002002: £82,5392003: £136,0002004: £142,8002005: £150,0002006: £157,0502007: £169,1062008: £135,6252009: £142,7502010: £139,0002011: £168,0002012: £141,4752013: £171,0002014: £169,0002015: £155,5002016: £150,0502017: £162,5002018: £162,0002019: £168,0002020: £168,0002021: £189,0002022: £200,0002023: £191,0002024: £195,0002025: £211,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 80 sold1997: 105 sold1998: 88 sold1999: 72 sold2000: 86 sold2001: 98 sold2002: 102 sold2003: 148 sold2004: 249 sold2005: 253 sold2006: 223 sold2007: 196 sold2008: 160 sold2009: 140 sold2010: 125 sold2011: 119 sold2012: 134 sold2013: 186 sold2014: 216 sold2015: 146 sold2016: 140 sold2017: 161 sold2018: 131 sold2019: 133 sold2020: 125 sold2021: 189 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 102 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 133 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £48,0001996: £53,0001997: £51,5001998: £55,0001999: £66,3502000: £57,0002001: £67,0002002: £82,5392003: £136,0002004: £142,8002005: £150,0002006: £157,0502007: £169,1062008: £135,6252009: £142,7502010: £139,0002011: £168,0002012: £141,4752013: £171,0002014: £169,0002015: £155,5002016: £150,0502017: £162,5002018: £162,0002019: £168,0002020: £168,0002021: £189,0002022: £200,0002023: £191,0002024: £195,0002025: £211,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 80 sold1997: 105 sold1998: 88 sold1999: 72 sold2000: 86 sold2001: 98 sold2002: 102 sold2003: 148 sold2004: 249 sold2005: 253 sold2006: 223 sold2007: 196 sold2008: 160 sold2009: 140 sold2010: 125 sold2011: 119 sold2012: 134 sold2013: 186 sold2014: 216 sold2015: 146 sold2016: 140 sold2017: 161 sold2018: 131 sold2019: 133 sold2020: 125 sold2021: 189 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 102 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 133 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached38% · South Ribble 44%
  • Detached29% · South Ribble 32%
  • Terraced19% · South Ribble 19%
  • Flat14% · South Ribble 5%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · South Ribble 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales30% · South Ribble 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Leyland South East & Buckshaw Village

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.