Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in South Oxfordshire

Wallingford

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wallingford typically sold for £460,000. Half of the 1,336 sales were between £351k and £620k, against a typical £450,000 across South Oxfordshire.

Postcode OX10

All of South Oxfordshire
Chalgrove, Stadhampton & DorchesterBenson & Crowmarsh GiffordWallingford & Brightwell
The neighbourhoods of Wallingford, in South Oxfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £460k half sold for £351k to £620k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,336 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +10.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 19% of sales · 14% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Oxfordshire.

  • Detached £650,000 typical
    Half between £525k and £825k · 484 sales · South Oxfordshire £653k
  • Semi-detached £425,000 typical
    Half between £365k and £500k · 401 sales · South Oxfordshire £420k
  • Terraced £375,000 typical
    Half between £310k and £440k · 279 sales · South Oxfordshire £364k
  • Flat £266,250 typical
    Half between £220k and £354k · 172 sales · South Oxfordshire £253k

Since 1995

Each year in Wallingford

This town South Oxfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £83,1251996: £83,8751997: £89,9751998: £106,0001999: £118,0002000: £148,0002001: £150,0002002: £199,9502003: £207,7502004: £218,0002005: £222,2502006: £245,0002007: £275,0002008: £249,9502009: £245,0002010: £270,0002011: £275,0002012: £283,0002013: £305,0002014: £299,9502015: £345,0002016: £354,2502017: £380,0002018: £390,0002019: £390,0002020: £417,0002021: £447,0002022: £450,0002023: £475,0002024: £450,0002025: £456,000 1995: 346 sold1996: 406 sold1997: 526 sold1998: 459 sold1999: 531 sold2000: 450 sold2001: 520 sold2002: 643 sold2003: 512 sold2004: 462 sold2005: 448 sold2006: 529 sold2007: 471 sold2008: 269 sold2009: 312 sold2010: 327 sold2011: 321 sold2012: 433 sold2013: 434 sold2014: 503 sold2015: 437 sold2016: 438 sold2017: 373 sold2018: 410 sold2019: 416 sold2020: 416 sold2021: 699 sold2022: 545 sold2023: 486 sold2024: 434 sold2025: 515 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £83,1251996: £83,8751997: £89,9751998: £106,0001999: £118,0002000: £148,0002001: £150,0002002: £199,9502003: £207,7502004: £218,0002005: £222,2502006: £245,0002007: £275,0002008: £249,9502009: £245,0002010: £270,0002011: £275,0002012: £283,0002013: £305,0002014: £299,9502015: £345,0002016: £354,2502017: £380,0002018: £390,0002019: £390,0002020: £417,0002021: £447,0002022: £450,0002023: £475,0002024: £450,0002025: £456,000 1995: 346 sold1996: 406 sold1997: 526 sold1998: 459 sold1999: 531 sold2000: 450 sold2001: 520 sold2002: 643 sold2003: 512 sold2004: 462 sold2005: 448 sold2006: 529 sold2007: 471 sold2008: 269 sold2009: 312 sold2010: 327 sold2011: 321 sold2012: 433 sold2013: 434 sold2014: 503 sold2015: 437 sold2016: 438 sold2017: 373 sold2018: 410 sold2019: 416 sold2020: 416 sold2021: 699 sold2022: 545 sold2023: 486 sold2024: 434 sold2025: 515 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached36% · South Oxfordshire 35%
  • Semi-detached30% · South Oxfordshire 31%
  • Terraced21% · South Oxfordshire 21%
  • Flat13% · South Oxfordshire 12%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales19% · South Oxfordshire 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales14% · South Oxfordshire 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Wallingford

The 3 neighbourhoods mostly in Wallingford and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Benson & Crowmarsh Gifford £522,500 £420k to £712k 254 +3.5%
Chalgrove, Stadhampton & Dorchester £457,375 £375k to £600k 426 +11.6%
Wallingford & Brightwell £450,000 £333k to £599k 541 +13.9%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.