Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire

Emersons Green

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Emersons Green typically sold for £367,500. Half of the 505 sales were between £300k and £450k, against a typical £340,000 across South Gloucestershire.

Postcode BS16

All of South Gloucestershire
Pucklechurch & WesterleighDownend NorthMangotsfieldFrenchay & Stoke Gifford East
Emersons Green and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Gloucestershire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £368k half sold for £300k to £450k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 505 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +21.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Gloucestershire.

  • Detached £520,000 typical
    Half between £444k and £594k · 169 sales · South Gloucestershire £500k
  • Semi-detached £357,500 typical
    Half between £317k and £390k · 161 sales · South Gloucestershire £353k
  • Terraced £312,500 typical
    Half between £285k and £355k · 125 sales · South Gloucestershire £297k
  • Flat £206,250 typical
    Half between £185k and £230k · 50 sales · South Gloucestershire £205k

Since 1995

Each year in Emersons Green

This neighbourhood South Gloucestershire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £62,9981996: £73,9721997: £84,9501998: £90,2501999: £94,0002000: £111,9952001: £134,0002002: £143,9982003: £160,0002004: £190,0002005: £190,0002006: £200,0002007: £219,0002008: £215,0002009: £201,2502010: £220,0002011: £207,2502012: £207,0002013: £213,0002014: £230,0002015: £264,9952016: £285,0002017: £289,0002018: £300,0002019: £300,0002020: £299,9502021: £315,0002022: £370,0002023: £360,0002024: £375,0002025: £365,000 1995: 28 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 418 sold1998: 632 sold1999: 825 sold2000: 845 sold2001: 610 sold2002: 436 sold2003: 422 sold2004: 387 sold2005: 314 sold2006: 320 sold2007: 271 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 148 sold2010: 166 sold2011: 180 sold2012: 138 sold2013: 176 sold2014: 303 sold2015: 380 sold2016: 277 sold2017: 253 sold2018: 251 sold2019: 171 sold2020: 179 sold2021: 278 sold2022: 197 sold2023: 150 sold2024: 174 sold2025: 177 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £62,9981996: £73,9721997: £84,9501998: £90,2501999: £94,0002000: £111,9952001: £134,0002002: £143,9982003: £160,0002004: £190,0002005: £190,0002006: £200,0002007: £219,0002008: £215,0002009: £201,2502010: £220,0002011: £207,2502012: £207,0002013: £213,0002014: £230,0002015: £264,9952016: £285,0002017: £289,0002018: £300,0002019: £300,0002020: £299,9502021: £315,0002022: £370,0002023: £360,0002024: £375,0002025: £365,000 1995: 28 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 418 sold1998: 632 sold1999: 825 sold2000: 845 sold2001: 610 sold2002: 436 sold2003: 422 sold2004: 387 sold2005: 314 sold2006: 320 sold2007: 271 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 148 sold2010: 166 sold2011: 180 sold2012: 138 sold2013: 176 sold2014: 303 sold2015: 380 sold2016: 277 sold2017: 253 sold2018: 251 sold2019: 171 sold2020: 179 sold2021: 278 sold2022: 197 sold2023: 150 sold2024: 174 sold2025: 177 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached34% · South Gloucestershire 25%
  • Semi-detached32% · South Gloucestershire 32%
  • Terraced25% · South Gloucestershire 29%
  • Flat10% · South Gloucestershire 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · South Gloucestershire 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · South Gloucestershire 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Emersons Green

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.