Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Somerset

Wellington

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wellington typically sold for £272,250. Half of the 920 sales were between £219k and £373k, against a typical £280,000 across Somerset.

Postcode TA21

All of Somerset
Wellington NorthWellington South, Rockwell Green & West Buckland
The neighbourhoods of Wellington, in Somerset.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £272k half sold for £219k to £373k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 920 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 6% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Somerset.

  • Detached £400,000 typical
    Half between £350k and £483k · 301 sales · Somerset £420k
  • Semi-detached £270,000 typical
    Half between £245k and £310k · 227 sales · Somerset £275k
  • Terraced £230,000 typical
    Half between £195k and £264k · 305 sales · Somerset £230k
  • Flat £139,000 typical
    Half between £105k and £183k · 87 sales · Somerset £145k

Since 1995

Each year in Wellington

This town Somerset Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £48,4751996: £52,6251997: £58,0001998: £65,9501999: £67,5002000: £77,0002001: £87,0002002: £99,9502003: £135,0002004: £153,0002005: £152,0002006: £159,9502007: £174,9502008: £159,9752009: £170,7502010: £195,0002011: £175,0002012: £185,0002013: £172,5002014: £191,5002015: £196,4752016: £193,0002017: £205,0002018: £199,9502019: £223,0002020: £238,0002021: £270,0002022: £295,0002023: £275,0002024: £275,0002025: £274,700 1995: 240 sold1996: 334 sold1997: 389 sold1998: 430 sold1999: 478 sold2000: 465 sold2001: 525 sold2002: 395 sold2003: 397 sold2004: 424 sold2005: 329 sold2006: 418 sold2007: 378 sold2008: 196 sold2009: 260 sold2010: 300 sold2011: 296 sold2012: 273 sold2013: 313 sold2014: 438 sold2015: 454 sold2016: 476 sold2017: 397 sold2018: 425 sold2019: 360 sold2020: 343 sold2021: 478 sold2022: 390 sold2023: 311 sold2024: 297 sold2025: 340 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £48,4751996: £52,6251997: £58,0001998: £65,9501999: £67,5002000: £77,0002001: £87,0002002: £99,9502003: £135,0002004: £153,0002005: £152,0002006: £159,9502007: £174,9502008: £159,9752009: £170,7502010: £195,0002011: £175,0002012: £185,0002013: £172,5002014: £191,5002015: £196,4752016: £193,0002017: £205,0002018: £199,9502019: £223,0002020: £238,0002021: £270,0002022: £295,0002023: £275,0002024: £275,0002025: £274,700 1995: 240 sold1996: 334 sold1997: 389 sold1998: 430 sold1999: 478 sold2000: 465 sold2001: 525 sold2002: 395 sold2003: 397 sold2004: 424 sold2005: 329 sold2006: 418 sold2007: 378 sold2008: 196 sold2009: 260 sold2010: 300 sold2011: 296 sold2012: 273 sold2013: 313 sold2014: 438 sold2015: 454 sold2016: 476 sold2017: 397 sold2018: 425 sold2019: 360 sold2020: 343 sold2021: 478 sold2022: 390 sold2023: 311 sold2024: 297 sold2025: 340 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced33% · Somerset 28%
  • Detached33% · Somerset 33%
  • Semi-detached25% · Somerset 29%
  • Flat10% · Somerset 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales6% · Somerset 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Somerset 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Wellington

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Wellington and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Wellington North £240,000 £195k to £300k 452 +14.3%
Wellington South, Rockwell Green & West Buckland £330,000 £250k to £420k 494 +22.2%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.