Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Somerset

Shepton Mallet

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Shepton Mallet typically sold for £280,000. Half of the 702 sales were between £215k and £389k, against a typical £280,000 across Somerset.

Postcode BA4

All of Somerset
Shepton MalletEvercreech & Nunney
The neighbourhoods of Shepton Mallet, in Somerset.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £280k half sold for £215k to £389k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 702 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +19.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Somerset.

  • Detached £472,500 typical
    Half between £373k and £660k · 201 sales · Somerset £420k
  • Semi-detached £285,000 typical
    Half between £240k and £332k · 218 sales · Somerset £275k
  • Terraced £237,500 typical
    Half between £205k and £281k · 199 sales · Somerset £230k
  • Flat £143,500 typical
    Half between £118k and £160k · 84 sales · Somerset £145k

Since 1995

Each year in Shepton Mallet

This town Somerset Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £54,0001996: £53,5001997: £56,9751998: £65,0001999: £71,0002000: £82,0002001: £91,0002002: £115,0002003: £137,0002004: £152,0002005: £156,0002006: £156,4752007: £179,4502008: £175,0002009: £165,0002010: £173,0002011: £164,9952012: £168,5002013: £172,5002014: £177,0002015: £185,0002016: £203,5002017: £220,0002018: £218,0002019: £224,0002020: £233,0002021: £245,0002022: £282,5002023: £275,0002024: £270,0002025: £293,000 1995: 217 sold1996: 295 sold1997: 368 sold1998: 353 sold1999: 405 sold2000: 390 sold2001: 451 sold2002: 477 sold2003: 405 sold2004: 405 sold2005: 339 sold2006: 490 sold2007: 462 sold2008: 244 sold2009: 233 sold2010: 231 sold2011: 235 sold2012: 240 sold2013: 257 sold2014: 331 sold2015: 372 sold2016: 326 sold2017: 337 sold2018: 292 sold2019: 249 sold2020: 235 sold2021: 328 sold2022: 258 sold2023: 213 sold2024: 236 sold2025: 243 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £54,0001996: £53,5001997: £56,9751998: £65,0001999: £71,0002000: £82,0002001: £91,0002002: £115,0002003: £137,0002004: £152,0002005: £156,0002006: £156,4752007: £179,4502008: £175,0002009: £165,0002010: £173,0002011: £164,9952012: £168,5002013: £172,5002014: £177,0002015: £185,0002016: £203,5002017: £220,0002018: £218,0002019: £224,0002020: £233,0002021: £245,0002022: £282,5002023: £275,0002024: £270,0002025: £293,000 1995: 217 sold1996: 295 sold1997: 368 sold1998: 353 sold1999: 405 sold2000: 390 sold2001: 451 sold2002: 477 sold2003: 405 sold2004: 405 sold2005: 339 sold2006: 490 sold2007: 462 sold2008: 244 sold2009: 233 sold2010: 231 sold2011: 235 sold2012: 240 sold2013: 257 sold2014: 331 sold2015: 372 sold2016: 326 sold2017: 337 sold2018: 292 sold2019: 249 sold2020: 235 sold2021: 328 sold2022: 258 sold2023: 213 sold2024: 236 sold2025: 243 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached31% · Somerset 29%
  • Detached29% · Somerset 33%
  • Terraced28% · Somerset 28%
  • Flat12% · Somerset 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Somerset 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Somerset 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Shepton Mallet

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Shepton Mallet and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Evercreech & Nunney £350,000 £263k to £515k 303 +12.9%
Shepton Mallet £250,000 £200k to £310k 367 +20.2%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.