Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Salford

Swinton Worsley Road

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Swinton Worsley Road typically sold for £249,999. Half of the 361 sales were between £200k and £320k, against a typical £230,000 across Salford.

Postcode M27

All of Salford
CliftonClifton Green & Pendlebury EastSwinton WestWorsleySwinton South East & Pendlebury WestEccles
Swinton Worsley Road and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Salford.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £250k half sold for £200k to £320k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 361 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +35.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 6% of sales · 31% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Salford.

  • Detached £495,000 typical
    Half between £370k and £558k · 36 sales · Salford £383k
  • Semi-detached £256,250 typical
    Half between £214k and £314k · 200 sales · Salford £262k
  • Terraced £225,000 typical
    Half between £200k and £275k · 95 sales · Salford £210k
  • Flat £131,000 typical
    Half between £109k and £169k · 30 sales · Salford £176k

Since 1995

Each year in Swinton Worsley Road

This neighbourhood Salford Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,0001996: £41,0001997: £39,9751998: £40,0001999: £42,5002000: £46,0002001: £48,5002002: £58,7502003: £79,9752004: £99,9752005: £114,0002006: £116,2002007: £115,9752008: £113,0002009: £112,5002010: £110,0002011: £105,0002012: £121,0002013: £97,5002014: £119,5002015: £120,0002016: £135,0002017: £144,0002018: £150,0002019: £180,0002020: £191,5002021: £219,5002022: £280,0002023: £264,2502024: £250,0002025: £235,250 1995: 101 sold1996: 103 sold1997: 128 sold1998: 108 sold1999: 151 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 161 sold2002: 202 sold2003: 204 sold2004: 200 sold2005: 154 sold2006: 221 sold2007: 222 sold2008: 91 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 51 sold2011: 96 sold2012: 103 sold2013: 91 sold2014: 162 sold2015: 142 sold2016: 149 sold2017: 139 sold2018: 137 sold2019: 142 sold2020: 170 sold2021: 178 sold2022: 191 sold2023: 144 sold2024: 117 sold2025: 130 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,0001996: £41,0001997: £39,9751998: £40,0001999: £42,5002000: £46,0002001: £48,5002002: £58,7502003: £79,9752004: £99,9752005: £114,0002006: £116,2002007: £115,9752008: £113,0002009: £112,5002010: £110,0002011: £105,0002012: £121,0002013: £97,5002014: £119,5002015: £120,0002016: £135,0002017: £144,0002018: £150,0002019: £180,0002020: £191,5002021: £219,5002022: £280,0002023: £264,2502024: £250,0002025: £235,250 1995: 101 sold1996: 103 sold1997: 128 sold1998: 108 sold1999: 151 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 161 sold2002: 202 sold2003: 204 sold2004: 200 sold2005: 154 sold2006: 221 sold2007: 222 sold2008: 91 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 51 sold2011: 96 sold2012: 103 sold2013: 91 sold2014: 162 sold2015: 142 sold2016: 149 sold2017: 139 sold2018: 137 sold2019: 142 sold2020: 170 sold2021: 178 sold2022: 191 sold2023: 144 sold2024: 117 sold2025: 130 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached55% · Salford 31%
  • Terraced26% · Salford 26%
  • Detached10% · Salford 10%
  • Flat8% · Salford 34%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales6% · Salford 15%
Leaseholds, share of sales31% · Salford 60%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Swinton Worsley Road

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.