Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Rushmoor

Farnborough

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Farnborough typically sold for £365,000. Half of the 2,146 sales were between £268k and £445k, against a typical £359,000 across Rushmoor.

Postcode GU14

All of Rushmoor
Hawley Lane & Fox LaneMayfieldPinewoodFarnborough HillCove & SouthwoodFarnborough TownSouth Farnborough & North Camp
The neighbourhoods of Farnborough, in Rushmoor.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £365k half sold for £268k to £445k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 2,146 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 4% of sales · 26% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Rushmoor.

  • Detached £555,000 typical
    Half between £470k and £650k · 370 sales · Rushmoor £556k
  • Semi-detached £415,000 typical
    Half between £375k and £450k · 642 sales · Rushmoor £410k
  • Terraced £340,000 typical
    Half between £305k and £380k · 593 sales · Rushmoor £340k
  • Flat £224,000 typical
    Half between £180k and £250k · 541 sales · Rushmoor £215k

Since 1995

Each year in Farnborough

This town Rushmoor Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,9501996: £69,8501997: £79,0001998: £88,0001999: £95,0002000: £115,2502001: £129,9502002: £148,5002003: £166,0002004: £178,0002005: £178,0002006: £188,0002007: £212,0002008: £202,1002009: £183,0002010: £210,0002011: £208,0002012: £205,0002013: £218,0002014: £238,0002015: £265,0002016: £300,0002017: £319,9752018: £300,0002019: £305,0002020: £318,0002021: £334,7502022: £375,0002023: £355,0002024: £370,0002025: £365,000 1995: 973 sold1996: 1214 sold1997: 1494 sold1998: 1382 sold1999: 1422 sold2000: 1303 sold2001: 1335 sold2002: 1314 sold2003: 1295 sold2004: 1321 sold2005: 1223 sold2006: 1511 sold2007: 1348 sold2008: 791 sold2009: 863 sold2010: 877 sold2011: 789 sold2012: 749 sold2013: 1087 sold2014: 1100 sold2015: 1039 sold2016: 858 sold2017: 942 sold2018: 855 sold2019: 746 sold2020: 659 sold2021: 1082 sold2022: 938 sold2023: 618 sold2024: 725 sold2025: 845 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,9501996: £69,8501997: £79,0001998: £88,0001999: £95,0002000: £115,2502001: £129,9502002: £148,5002003: £166,0002004: £178,0002005: £178,0002006: £188,0002007: £212,0002008: £202,1002009: £183,0002010: £210,0002011: £208,0002012: £205,0002013: £218,0002014: £238,0002015: £265,0002016: £300,0002017: £319,9752018: £300,0002019: £305,0002020: £318,0002021: £334,7502022: £375,0002023: £355,0002024: £370,0002025: £365,000 1995: 973 sold1996: 1214 sold1997: 1494 sold1998: 1382 sold1999: 1422 sold2000: 1303 sold2001: 1335 sold2002: 1314 sold2003: 1295 sold2004: 1321 sold2005: 1223 sold2006: 1511 sold2007: 1348 sold2008: 791 sold2009: 863 sold2010: 877 sold2011: 789 sold2012: 749 sold2013: 1087 sold2014: 1100 sold2015: 1039 sold2016: 858 sold2017: 942 sold2018: 855 sold2019: 746 sold2020: 659 sold2021: 1082 sold2022: 938 sold2023: 618 sold2024: 725 sold2025: 845 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached30% · Rushmoor 29%
  • Terraced28% · Rushmoor 26%
  • Flat25% · Rushmoor 28%
  • Detached17% · Rushmoor 17%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales4% · Rushmoor 9%
Leaseholds, share of sales26% · Rushmoor 29%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Farnborough

The 7 neighbourhoods mostly in Farnborough and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Cove & Southwood £410,000 £350k to £481k 331 +16.3%
Farnborough Hill £417,250 £259k to £590k 332 +20.3%
Farnborough Town £335,000 £243k to £420k 502 +4.7%
Hawley Lane & Fox Lane £385,000 £320k to £430k 157 +24.9%
Mayfield £310,000 £269k to £350k 148 +20.3%
Pinewood £387,500 £328k to £445k 258 +19.2%
South Farnborough & North Camp £350,000 £233k to £465k 495 +22.8%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.