Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Runnymede

Englefield Green & University

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Englefield Green & University typically sold for £543,750. Half of the 250 sales were between £394k and £918k, against a typical £460,000 across Runnymede.

Postcode TW20

All of Runnymede
Egham TownVirginia Water
Englefield Green & University and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Runnymede.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £544k half sold for £394k to £918k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 250 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +10.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 12% of sales · 28% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Runnymede.

  • Detached £1,135,000 typical
    Half between £900k and £1.45m · 57 sales · Runnymede £720k
  • Semi-detached £480,000 typical
    Half between £425k and £575k · 57 sales · Runnymede £495k
  • Terraced £422,200 typical
    Half between £369k and £472k · 68 sales · Runnymede £410k
  • Flat £469,800 typical
    Half between £289k and £786k · 68 sales · Runnymede £265k

Since 1995

Each year in Englefield Green & University

This neighbourhood Runnymede Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £83,2501996: £89,9751997: £108,0001998: £127,2501999: £150,0002000: £170,0002001: £176,0002002: £189,9752003: £230,0002004: £246,5002005: £240,0002006: £245,0002007: £280,0002008: £299,9502009: £297,5002010: £285,0002011: £325,0002012: £280,0002013: £319,0002014: £317,7502015: £375,0002016: £374,0002017: £455,0002018: £420,0002019: £462,5002020: £625,0002021: £536,0002022: £492,0002023: £660,5002024: £558,0002025: £450,000 1995: 136 sold1996: 134 sold1997: 199 sold1998: 206 sold1999: 208 sold2000: 169 sold2001: 163 sold2002: 158 sold2003: 185 sold2004: 190 sold2005: 191 sold2006: 232 sold2007: 219 sold2008: 91 sold2009: 90 sold2010: 120 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 96 sold2013: 118 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 119 sold2016: 101 sold2017: 135 sold2018: 105 sold2019: 116 sold2020: 101 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 163 sold2023: 108 sold2024: 92 sold2025: 85 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £83,2501996: £89,9751997: £108,0001998: £127,2501999: £150,0002000: £170,0002001: £176,0002002: £189,9752003: £230,0002004: £246,5002005: £240,0002006: £245,0002007: £280,0002008: £299,9502009: £297,5002010: £285,0002011: £325,0002012: £280,0002013: £319,0002014: £317,7502015: £375,0002016: £374,0002017: £455,0002018: £420,0002019: £462,5002020: £625,0002021: £536,0002022: £492,0002023: £660,5002024: £558,0002025: £450,000 1995: 136 sold1996: 134 sold1997: 199 sold1998: 206 sold1999: 208 sold2000: 169 sold2001: 163 sold2002: 158 sold2003: 185 sold2004: 190 sold2005: 191 sold2006: 232 sold2007: 219 sold2008: 91 sold2009: 90 sold2010: 120 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 96 sold2013: 118 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 119 sold2016: 101 sold2017: 135 sold2018: 105 sold2019: 116 sold2020: 101 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 163 sold2023: 108 sold2024: 92 sold2025: 85 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced27% · Runnymede 18%
  • Flat27% · Runnymede 26%
  • Detached23% · Runnymede 25%
  • Semi-detached23% · Runnymede 32%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales12% · Runnymede 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales28% · Runnymede 27%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Englefield Green & University

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.