Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Rotherham

Ravenfield & Bramley North

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Ravenfield & Bramley North typically sold for £232,000. Half of the 398 sales were between £170k and £322k, against a typical £190,000 across Rotherham.

Postcodes S65, S66

All of Rotherham
Thrybergh & Hooton RobertsMaltby West & HellabyWickersley NorthHerringthorpeWickersley South, Bramley South & Whiston
Ravenfield & Bramley North and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Rotherham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £232k half sold for £170k to £322k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 398 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +26.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 16% of sales · 14% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Rotherham.

  • Detached £337,000 typical
    Half between £270k and £437k · 181 sales · Rotherham £310k
  • Semi-detached £180,000 typical
    Half between £155k and £227k · 130 sales · Rotherham £182k
  • Terraced £185,000 typical
    Half between £150k and £235k · 63 sales · Rotherham £130k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (24 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Ravenfield & Bramley North

This neighbourhood Rotherham Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £39,9981996: £49,0001997: £43,7501998: £44,7251999: £44,0002000: £44,5002001: £65,0982002: £81,2002003: £111,9502004: £135,0002005: £161,5002006: £165,9502007: £154,9502008: £145,2502009: £144,9502010: £151,5002011: £138,0002012: £145,0002013: £151,0002014: £154,5002015: £155,0002016: £161,0002017: £156,0002018: £162,5002019: £173,0002020: £197,5002021: £205,0002022: £208,0002023: £190,0002024: £240,0002025: £250,000 1995: 116 sold1996: 185 sold1997: 142 sold1998: 126 sold1999: 127 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 206 sold2002: 254 sold2003: 299 sold2004: 363 sold2005: 231 sold2006: 317 sold2007: 261 sold2008: 148 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 91 sold2012: 98 sold2013: 100 sold2014: 154 sold2015: 148 sold2016: 166 sold2017: 133 sold2018: 123 sold2019: 139 sold2020: 107 sold2021: 187 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 117 sold2024: 129 sold2025: 160 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £39,9981996: £49,0001997: £43,7501998: £44,7251999: £44,0002000: £44,5002001: £65,0982002: £81,2002003: £111,9502004: £135,0002005: £161,5002006: £165,9502007: £154,9502008: £145,2502009: £144,9502010: £151,5002011: £138,0002012: £145,0002013: £151,0002014: £154,5002015: £155,0002016: £161,0002017: £156,0002018: £162,5002019: £173,0002020: £197,5002021: £205,0002022: £208,0002023: £190,0002024: £240,0002025: £250,000 1995: 116 sold1996: 185 sold1997: 142 sold1998: 126 sold1999: 127 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 206 sold2002: 254 sold2003: 299 sold2004: 363 sold2005: 231 sold2006: 317 sold2007: 261 sold2008: 148 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 91 sold2012: 98 sold2013: 100 sold2014: 154 sold2015: 148 sold2016: 166 sold2017: 133 sold2018: 123 sold2019: 139 sold2020: 107 sold2021: 187 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 117 sold2024: 129 sold2025: 160 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached46% · Rotherham 28%
  • Semi-detached33% · Rotherham 46%
  • Terraced16% · Rotherham 21%
  • Flat6% · Rotherham 4%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales16% · Rotherham 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales14% · Rotherham 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Ravenfield & Bramley North

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.