Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Rotherham

Aston

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Aston typically sold for £200,000. Half of the 310 sales were between £169k and £247k, against a typical £190,000 across Rotherham.

Postcode S26

All of Rotherham
ThurcroftSwallownest & WalesKiveton, Todwick & Harthill
Aston and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Rotherham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £200k half sold for £169k to £247k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 310 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +26.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 28% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Rotherham.

  • Detached £278,750 typical
    Half between £238k and £355k · 46 sales · Rotherham £310k
  • Semi-detached £200,000 typical
    Half between £170k and £235k · 225 sales · Rotherham £182k
  • Terraced £150,000 typical
    Half between £136k and £178k · 35 sales · Rotherham £130k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (4 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Aston

This neighbourhood Rotherham Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £42,0001996: £39,0001997: £44,0001998: £41,0001999: £46,0002000: £48,5002001: £50,0002002: £59,7252003: £82,0002004: £96,0002005: £125,4752006: £128,0002007: £137,5002008: £124,0002009: £125,0002010: £130,0002011: £142,0002012: £125,0002013: £120,0002014: £125,0002015: £137,7502016: £144,0002017: £150,0002018: £155,0002019: £155,0002020: £150,0002021: £185,0002022: £185,0002023: £192,7502024: £198,0002025: £207,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 109 sold1998: 112 sold1999: 105 sold2000: 140 sold2001: 168 sold2002: 132 sold2003: 128 sold2004: 124 sold2005: 136 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 151 sold2008: 79 sold2009: 85 sold2010: 77 sold2011: 97 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 89 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 109 sold2017: 107 sold2018: 109 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 117 sold2021: 156 sold2022: 114 sold2023: 104 sold2024: 113 sold2025: 105 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £42,0001996: £39,0001997: £44,0001998: £41,0001999: £46,0002000: £48,5002001: £50,0002002: £59,7252003: £82,0002004: £96,0002005: £125,4752006: £128,0002007: £137,5002008: £124,0002009: £125,0002010: £130,0002011: £142,0002012: £125,0002013: £120,0002014: £125,0002015: £137,7502016: £144,0002017: £150,0002018: £155,0002019: £155,0002020: £150,0002021: £185,0002022: £185,0002023: £192,7502024: £198,0002025: £207,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 109 sold1998: 112 sold1999: 105 sold2000: 140 sold2001: 168 sold2002: 132 sold2003: 128 sold2004: 124 sold2005: 136 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 151 sold2008: 79 sold2009: 85 sold2010: 77 sold2011: 97 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 89 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 109 sold2017: 107 sold2018: 109 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 117 sold2021: 156 sold2022: 114 sold2023: 104 sold2024: 113 sold2025: 105 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached73% · Rotherham 46%
  • Detached15% · Rotherham 28%
  • Terraced11% · Rotherham 21%
  • Flat1% · Rotherham 4%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Rotherham 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales28% · Rotherham 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Aston

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.