Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Rossendale

Whitworth

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Whitworth typically sold for £184,248. Half of the 378 sales were between £141k and £240k, against a typical £185,000 across Rossendale.

Postcode OL12

All of Rossendale
BacupWaterfoot & Stacksteads
Whitworth and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Rossendale.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £184k half sold for £141k to £240k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 378 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +39.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 14% of sales · 44% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Rossendale.

  • Detached £278,125 typical
    Half between £253k and £354k · 78 sales · Rossendale £353k
  • Semi-detached £199,995 typical
    Half between £175k and £236k · 120 sales · Rossendale £220k
  • Terraced £147,000 typical
    Half between £130k and £175k · 165 sales · Rossendale £150k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (15 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Whitworth

This neighbourhood Rossendale Homes sold
£0£100k£200k 1995: £38,0001996: £34,9501997: £40,0001998: £37,7501999: £42,0002000: £44,0002001: £45,5002002: £50,8252003: £59,9502004: £75,5002005: £95,0002006: £98,0002007: £105,5002008: £108,6502009: £98,0002010: £100,0002011: £96,0002012: £90,9962013: £107,5002014: £105,0002015: £115,0002016: £115,5002017: £123,0002018: £125,0002019: £125,0002020: £130,0002021: £162,0002022: £163,9982023: £174,9952024: £184,4952025: £195,000 1995: 104 sold1996: 82 sold1997: 93 sold1998: 116 sold1999: 148 sold2000: 121 sold2001: 172 sold2002: 210 sold2003: 179 sold2004: 182 sold2005: 143 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 88 sold2009: 75 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 72 sold2012: 65 sold2013: 86 sold2014: 123 sold2015: 113 sold2016: 141 sold2017: 116 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 112 sold2020: 128 sold2021: 137 sold2022: 150 sold2023: 115 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 147 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k 1995: £38,0001996: £34,9501997: £40,0001998: £37,7501999: £42,0002000: £44,0002001: £45,5002002: £50,8252003: £59,9502004: £75,5002005: £95,0002006: £98,0002007: £105,5002008: £108,6502009: £98,0002010: £100,0002011: £96,0002012: £90,9962013: £107,5002014: £105,0002015: £115,0002016: £115,5002017: £123,0002018: £125,0002019: £125,0002020: £130,0002021: £162,0002022: £163,9982023: £174,9952024: £184,4952025: £195,000 1995: 104 sold1996: 82 sold1997: 93 sold1998: 116 sold1999: 148 sold2000: 121 sold2001: 172 sold2002: 210 sold2003: 179 sold2004: 182 sold2005: 143 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 88 sold2009: 75 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 72 sold2012: 65 sold2013: 86 sold2014: 123 sold2015: 113 sold2016: 141 sold2017: 116 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 112 sold2020: 128 sold2021: 137 sold2022: 150 sold2023: 115 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 147 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced44% · Rossendale 50%
  • Semi-detached32% · Rossendale 24%
  • Detached21% · Rossendale 21%
  • Flat4% · Rossendale 5%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales14% · Rossendale 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales44% · Rossendale 45%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Whitworth

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.