Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Rochford

Rayleigh

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Rayleigh typically sold for £415,000. Half of the 1,516 sales were between £345k and £500k, against a typical £400,000 across Rochford.

Postcode SS6

All of Rochford
Rayleigh North EastRayleigh North WestRayleigh South WestRayleigh South East
The neighbourhoods of Rayleigh, in Rochford.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £415k half sold for £345k to £500k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,516 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 8% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Rochford.

  • Detached £529,248 typical
    Half between £460k and £620k · 492 sales · Rochford £530k
  • Semi-detached £405,000 typical
    Half between £362k and £440k · 691 sales · Rochford £385k
  • Terraced £352,500 typical
    Half between £325k and £395k · 145 sales · Rochford £331k
  • Flat £219,000 typical
    Half between £180k and £255k · 188 sales · Rochford £195k

Since 1995

Each year in Rayleigh

This town Rochford Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £65,0001996: £71,0001997: £76,2501998: £85,0001999: £86,5002000: £101,9502001: £121,7502002: £145,0002003: £175,0002004: £194,0002005: £200,0002006: £210,0002007: £230,0002008: £215,0002009: £200,0002010: £227,5002011: £218,0002012: £215,5002013: £231,0002014: £245,0002015: £275,0002016: £315,0002017: £339,9952018: £345,0002019: £350,0002020: £355,0002021: £390,0002022: £410,0002023: £400,0002024: £410,0002025: £422,000 1995: 500 sold1996: 670 sold1997: 634 sold1998: 782 sold1999: 917 sold2000: 703 sold2001: 772 sold2002: 704 sold2003: 666 sold2004: 690 sold2005: 625 sold2006: 806 sold2007: 834 sold2008: 393 sold2009: 447 sold2010: 475 sold2011: 477 sold2012: 472 sold2013: 544 sold2014: 608 sold2015: 610 sold2016: 562 sold2017: 515 sold2018: 476 sold2019: 467 sold2020: 462 sold2021: 764 sold2022: 610 sold2023: 492 sold2024: 548 sold2025: 555 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £65,0001996: £71,0001997: £76,2501998: £85,0001999: £86,5002000: £101,9502001: £121,7502002: £145,0002003: £175,0002004: £194,0002005: £200,0002006: £210,0002007: £230,0002008: £215,0002009: £200,0002010: £227,5002011: £218,0002012: £215,5002013: £231,0002014: £245,0002015: £275,0002016: £315,0002017: £339,9952018: £345,0002019: £350,0002020: £355,0002021: £390,0002022: £410,0002023: £400,0002024: £410,0002025: £422,000 1995: 500 sold1996: 670 sold1997: 634 sold1998: 782 sold1999: 917 sold2000: 703 sold2001: 772 sold2002: 704 sold2003: 666 sold2004: 690 sold2005: 625 sold2006: 806 sold2007: 834 sold2008: 393 sold2009: 447 sold2010: 475 sold2011: 477 sold2012: 472 sold2013: 544 sold2014: 608 sold2015: 610 sold2016: 562 sold2017: 515 sold2018: 476 sold2019: 467 sold2020: 462 sold2021: 764 sold2022: 610 sold2023: 492 sold2024: 548 sold2025: 555 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached46% · Rochford 46%
  • Detached33% · Rochford 33%
  • Flat12% · Rochford 11%
  • Terraced10% · Rochford 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales8% · Rochford 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Rochford 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Rayleigh

The 4 neighbourhoods mostly in Rayleigh and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Rayleigh North East £425,000 £365k to £515k 352 +13.3%
Rayleigh North West £425,000 £350k to £535k 495 +23.2%
Rayleigh South East £422,500 £357k to £503k 351 +16.4%
Rayleigh South West £401,500 £308k to £487k 399 +7.1%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.