Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Richmond upon Thames

St Margarets

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in St Margarets typically sold for £860,000. Half of the 256 sales were between £570k and £1.22m, against a typical £719,975 across Richmond upon Thames.

Postcode TW1

All of Richmond upon Thames
Twickenham Marble HillTwickenham North
St Margarets and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Richmond upon Thames.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £860k half sold for £570k to £1.22m
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 256 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +2.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 42% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Richmond upon Thames.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (9 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £1,450,000 typical
    Half between £1.16m and £1.88m · 39 sales · Richmond upon Thames £1.07m
  • Terraced £1,102,500 typical
    Half between £921k and £1.25m · 106 sales · Richmond upon Thames £885k
  • Flat £525,000 typical
    Half between £423k and £630k · 102 sales · Richmond upon Thames £475k

Since 1995

Each year in St Margarets

This neighbourhood Richmond upon Thames Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £124,0001996: £112,0001997: £140,4751998: £169,5001999: £199,9502000: £240,0002001: £225,0002002: £288,5702003: £299,9722004: £395,0002005: £301,0002006: £414,9752007: £495,0002008: £530,0002009: £438,0002010: £580,0002011: £495,0002012: £566,2502013: £593,5002014: £635,0002015: £580,0002016: £670,0002017: £830,0002018: £727,0002019: £823,0002020: £900,0002021: £925,0002022: £780,0002023: £916,0002024: £845,0002025: £965,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 212 sold1997: 202 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 243 sold2000: 156 sold2001: 179 sold2002: 183 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 173 sold2005: 189 sold2006: 224 sold2007: 192 sold2008: 123 sold2009: 91 sold2010: 143 sold2011: 131 sold2012: 146 sold2013: 120 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 153 sold2016: 131 sold2017: 78 sold2018: 102 sold2019: 98 sold2020: 105 sold2021: 127 sold2022: 95 sold2023: 83 sold2024: 87 sold2025: 93 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £124,0001996: £112,0001997: £140,4751998: £169,5001999: £199,9502000: £240,0002001: £225,0002002: £288,5702003: £299,9722004: £395,0002005: £301,0002006: £414,9752007: £495,0002008: £530,0002009: £438,0002010: £580,0002011: £495,0002012: £566,2502013: £593,5002014: £635,0002015: £580,0002016: £670,0002017: £830,0002018: £727,0002019: £823,0002020: £900,0002021: £925,0002022: £780,0002023: £916,0002024: £845,0002025: £965,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 212 sold1997: 202 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 243 sold2000: 156 sold2001: 179 sold2002: 183 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 173 sold2005: 189 sold2006: 224 sold2007: 192 sold2008: 123 sold2009: 91 sold2010: 143 sold2011: 131 sold2012: 146 sold2013: 120 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 153 sold2016: 131 sold2017: 78 sold2018: 102 sold2019: 98 sold2020: 105 sold2021: 127 sold2022: 95 sold2023: 83 sold2024: 87 sold2025: 93 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced41% · Richmond upon Thames 34%
  • Flat40% · Richmond upon Thames 40%
  • Semi-detached15% · Richmond upon Thames 19%
  • Detached4% · Richmond upon Thames 6%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Richmond upon Thames 0%
Leaseholds, share of sales42% · Richmond upon Thames 41%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around St Margarets

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.