Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Redbridge

Roding

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Roding typically sold for £595,000. Half of the 353 sales were between £395k and £730k, against a typical £500,000 across Redbridge.

Postcodes E18, IG8

All of Redbridge
Woodford GreenWoodford BridgeSouth Woodford High RoadClayhall NorthSnaresbrookWansteadClayhall South
Roding and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Redbridge.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £595k half sold for £395k to £730k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 353 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 33% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Redbridge.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (7 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £655,000 typical
    Half between £590k and £760k · 77 sales · Redbridge £650k
  • Terraced £692,500 typical
    Half between £588k and £779k · 159 sales · Redbridge £540k
  • Flat £335,250 typical
    Half between £285k and £407k · 110 sales · Redbridge £320k

Since 1995

Each year in Roding

This neighbourhood Redbridge Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £75,9951996: £80,0001997: £84,5001998: £85,7501999: £113,5002000: £127,0002001: £160,0002002: £184,5002003: £220,0002004: £240,0002005: £244,0002006: £246,2502007: £297,4982008: £250,0002009: £258,7502010: £284,5002011: £303,0002012: £315,0002013: £305,0252014: £300,0002015: £425,0002016: £459,9502017: £480,0002018: £500,0002019: £500,0002020: £530,0002021: £552,0002022: £548,5002023: £617,5002024: £579,1252025: £612,500 1995: 205 sold1996: 237 sold1997: 233 sold1998: 246 sold1999: 279 sold2000: 245 sold2001: 271 sold2002: 272 sold2003: 254 sold2004: 257 sold2005: 205 sold2006: 323 sold2007: 218 sold2008: 130 sold2009: 128 sold2010: 162 sold2011: 129 sold2012: 135 sold2013: 175 sold2014: 255 sold2015: 163 sold2016: 135 sold2017: 134 sold2018: 121 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 116 sold2021: 223 sold2022: 162 sold2023: 118 sold2024: 128 sold2025: 131 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £75,9951996: £80,0001997: £84,5001998: £85,7501999: £113,5002000: £127,0002001: £160,0002002: £184,5002003: £220,0002004: £240,0002005: £244,0002006: £246,2502007: £297,4982008: £250,0002009: £258,7502010: £284,5002011: £303,0002012: £315,0002013: £305,0252014: £300,0002015: £425,0002016: £459,9502017: £480,0002018: £500,0002019: £500,0002020: £530,0002021: £552,0002022: £548,5002023: £617,5002024: £579,1252025: £612,500 1995: 205 sold1996: 237 sold1997: 233 sold1998: 246 sold1999: 279 sold2000: 245 sold2001: 271 sold2002: 272 sold2003: 254 sold2004: 257 sold2005: 205 sold2006: 323 sold2007: 218 sold2008: 130 sold2009: 128 sold2010: 162 sold2011: 129 sold2012: 135 sold2013: 175 sold2014: 255 sold2015: 163 sold2016: 135 sold2017: 134 sold2018: 121 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 116 sold2021: 223 sold2022: 162 sold2023: 118 sold2024: 128 sold2025: 131 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced45% · Redbridge 45%
  • Flat31% · Redbridge 31%
  • Semi-detached22% · Redbridge 20%
  • Detached2% · Redbridge 5%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Redbridge 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales33% · Redbridge 32%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Roding

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.