Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Oxford

Wolvercote & Cutteslowe

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wolvercote & Cutteslowe typically sold for £670,000. Half of the 237 sales were between £410k and £1.01m, against a typical £450,200 across Oxford.

Postcode OX2

All of Oxford
SummertownMarstonOsney, Jericho & Port Meadow
Wolvercote & Cutteslowe and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Oxford.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £670k half sold for £410k to £1.01m
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 237 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +2.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 7% of sales · 25% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Oxford.

  • Detached £1,030,000 typical
    Half between £758k and £1.3m · 76 sales · Oxford £860k
  • Semi-detached £727,500 typical
    Half between £570k and £936k · 70 sales · Oxford £485k
  • Terraced £600,000 typical
    Half between £413k and £706k · 35 sales · Oxford £467k
  • Flat £347,500 typical
    Half between £283k and £380k · 56 sales · Oxford £321k

Since 1995

Each year in Wolvercote & Cutteslowe

This neighbourhood Oxford Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £89,9501996: £90,0001997: £100,6251998: £122,5001999: £145,0002000: £162,5002001: £175,0002002: £210,0002003: £250,0002004: £299,9502005: £278,0002006: £265,0002007: £295,0002008: £297,5002009: £291,0002010: £300,0002011: £380,0002012: £323,0002013: £350,0002014: £433,5002015: £537,0002016: £535,0002017: £625,0002018: £615,0002019: £565,0002020: £697,5002021: £663,7502022: £732,5002023: £790,0002024: £657,5002025: £652,500 1995: 84 sold1996: 118 sold1997: 126 sold1998: 117 sold1999: 137 sold2000: 102 sold2001: 121 sold2002: 129 sold2003: 107 sold2004: 135 sold2005: 101 sold2006: 141 sold2007: 133 sold2008: 80 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 119 sold2011: 97 sold2012: 93 sold2013: 93 sold2014: 88 sold2015: 78 sold2016: 88 sold2017: 65 sold2018: 64 sold2019: 69 sold2020: 80 sold2021: 148 sold2022: 124 sold2023: 67 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 116 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £89,9501996: £90,0001997: £100,6251998: £122,5001999: £145,0002000: £162,5002001: £175,0002002: £210,0002003: £250,0002004: £299,9502005: £278,0002006: £265,0002007: £295,0002008: £297,5002009: £291,0002010: £300,0002011: £380,0002012: £323,0002013: £350,0002014: £433,5002015: £537,0002016: £535,0002017: £625,0002018: £615,0002019: £565,0002020: £697,5002021: £663,7502022: £732,5002023: £790,0002024: £657,5002025: £652,500 1995: 84 sold1996: 118 sold1997: 126 sold1998: 117 sold1999: 137 sold2000: 102 sold2001: 121 sold2002: 129 sold2003: 107 sold2004: 135 sold2005: 101 sold2006: 141 sold2007: 133 sold2008: 80 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 119 sold2011: 97 sold2012: 93 sold2013: 93 sold2014: 88 sold2015: 78 sold2016: 88 sold2017: 65 sold2018: 64 sold2019: 69 sold2020: 80 sold2021: 148 sold2022: 124 sold2023: 67 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 116 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached32% · Oxford 10%
  • Semi-detached30% · Oxford 32%
  • Flat24% · Oxford 24%
  • Terraced15% · Oxford 34%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales7% · Oxford 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales25% · Oxford 25%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Wolvercote & Cutteslowe

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.