Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Nottingham

Bilborough North

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Bilborough North typically sold for £204,000. Half of the 180 sales were between £170k and £275k, against a typical £195,000 across Nottingham.

Postcode NG8

All of Nottingham
Broxtowe & CinderhillBeechdale
Bilborough North and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Nottingham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £204k half sold for £170k to £275k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 180 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +43.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Nottingham.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (25 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £220,000 typical
    Half between £191k and £270k · 91 sales · Nottingham £210k
  • Terraced £160,000 typical
    Half between £132k and £185k · 60 sales · Nottingham £171k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (4 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Bilborough North

This neighbourhood Nottingham Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £38,0001996: £35,0001997: £37,5001998: £38,0001999: £36,5002000: £36,7502001: £37,7502002: £49,2502003: £68,0002004: £76,0002005: £83,0002006: £84,4752007: £89,9502008: £88,0002009: £76,5002010: £75,0002011: £69,9752012: £68,0002013: £80,0002014: £79,9502015: £187,9952016: £194,9952017: £196,9952018: £174,0002019: £130,0002020: £145,0002021: £165,0002022: £195,0002023: £235,0002024: £192,0002025: £218,000 1995: 37 sold1996: 51 sold1997: 67 sold1998: 63 sold1999: 54 sold2000: 68 sold2001: 86 sold2002: 78 sold2003: 73 sold2004: 90 sold2005: 71 sold2006: 72 sold2007: 93 sold2008: 41 sold2009: 43 sold2010: 45 sold2011: 52 sold2012: 44 sold2013: 37 sold2014: 40 sold2015: 118 sold2016: 144 sold2017: 140 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 80 sold2020: 57 sold2021: 80 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 89 sold2024: 59 sold2025: 68 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £38,0001996: £35,0001997: £37,5001998: £38,0001999: £36,5002000: £36,7502001: £37,7502002: £49,2502003: £68,0002004: £76,0002005: £83,0002006: £84,4752007: £89,9502008: £88,0002009: £76,5002010: £75,0002011: £69,9752012: £68,0002013: £80,0002014: £79,9502015: £187,9952016: £194,9952017: £196,9952018: £174,0002019: £130,0002020: £145,0002021: £165,0002022: £195,0002023: £235,0002024: £192,0002025: £218,000 1995: 37 sold1996: 51 sold1997: 67 sold1998: 63 sold1999: 54 sold2000: 68 sold2001: 86 sold2002: 78 sold2003: 73 sold2004: 90 sold2005: 71 sold2006: 72 sold2007: 93 sold2008: 41 sold2009: 43 sold2010: 45 sold2011: 52 sold2012: 44 sold2013: 37 sold2014: 40 sold2015: 118 sold2016: 144 sold2017: 140 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 80 sold2020: 57 sold2021: 80 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 89 sold2024: 59 sold2025: 68 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached51% · Nottingham 33%
  • Terraced33% · Nottingham 36%
  • Detached14% · Nottingham 17%
  • Flat2% · Nottingham 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Nottingham 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Nottingham 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Bilborough North

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.