Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Northumberland

Hexham & Acomb

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hexham & Acomb typically sold for £265,000. Half of the 621 sales were between £170k and £400k, against a typical £210,000 across Northumberland.

Postcode NE46

All of Northumberland
Haydon Bridge & AllendaleStocksfield, Riding Mill & Corbridge
Hexham & Acomb and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Northumberland.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £265k half sold for £170k to £400k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 621 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +10.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Northumberland.

  • Detached £425,000 typical
    Half between £349k and £525k · 172 sales · Northumberland £339k
  • Semi-detached £235,000 typical
    Half between £185k and £344k · 149 sales · Northumberland £185k
  • Terraced £227,000 typical
    Half between £171k and £315k · 185 sales · Northumberland £150k
  • Flat £143,000 typical
    Half between £101k and £176k · 115 sales · Northumberland £105k

Since 1995

Each year in Hexham & Acomb

This neighbourhood Northumberland Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £74,0001996: £69,0001997: £67,0001998: £72,0001999: £79,9502000: £82,3502001: £86,0002002: £102,0552003: £135,0002004: £154,9752005: £162,2502006: £179,0002007: £195,0002008: £200,0002009: £175,0002010: £181,0002011: £175,0002012: £170,0002013: £194,5002014: £178,8502015: £181,0002016: £199,6122017: £231,0002018: £214,0002019: £215,0002020: £245,0002021: £256,0002022: £255,0002023: £232,0002024: £250,0002025: £285,500 1995: 227 sold1996: 281 sold1997: 287 sold1998: 256 sold1999: 350 sold2000: 295 sold2001: 303 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 307 sold2004: 290 sold2005: 294 sold2006: 317 sold2007: 279 sold2008: 183 sold2009: 166 sold2010: 194 sold2011: 173 sold2012: 149 sold2013: 171 sold2014: 226 sold2015: 234 sold2016: 230 sold2017: 265 sold2018: 213 sold2019: 215 sold2020: 203 sold2021: 282 sold2022: 223 sold2023: 193 sold2024: 221 sold2025: 236 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £74,0001996: £69,0001997: £67,0001998: £72,0001999: £79,9502000: £82,3502001: £86,0002002: £102,0552003: £135,0002004: £154,9752005: £162,2502006: £179,0002007: £195,0002008: £200,0002009: £175,0002010: £181,0002011: £175,0002012: £170,0002013: £194,5002014: £178,8502015: £181,0002016: £199,6122017: £231,0002018: £214,0002019: £215,0002020: £245,0002021: £256,0002022: £255,0002023: £232,0002024: £250,0002025: £285,500 1995: 227 sold1996: 281 sold1997: 287 sold1998: 256 sold1999: 350 sold2000: 295 sold2001: 303 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 307 sold2004: 290 sold2005: 294 sold2006: 317 sold2007: 279 sold2008: 183 sold2009: 166 sold2010: 194 sold2011: 173 sold2012: 149 sold2013: 171 sold2014: 226 sold2015: 234 sold2016: 230 sold2017: 265 sold2018: 213 sold2019: 215 sold2020: 203 sold2021: 282 sold2022: 223 sold2023: 193 sold2024: 221 sold2025: 236 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced30% · Northumberland 28%
  • Detached28% · Northumberland 34%
  • Semi-detached24% · Northumberland 30%
  • Flat19% · Northumberland 8%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Northumberland 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · Northumberland 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hexham & Acomb

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.