Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Northumberland

Cramlington

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Cramlington typically sold for £204,995. Half of the 1,781 sales were between £150k and £281k, against a typical £210,000 across Northumberland.

Postcode NE23

All of Northumberland
Cramlington Town & BeaconhillCramlington SouthCramlington North & East
The neighbourhoods of Cramlington, in Northumberland.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £205k half sold for £150k to £281k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,781 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +20.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 27% of sales · 26% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Northumberland.

  • Detached £309,950 typical
    Half between £272k and £358k · 610 sales · Northumberland £339k
  • Semi-detached £190,000 typical
    Half between £155k and £220k · 590 sales · Northumberland £185k
  • Terraced £157,000 typical
    Half between £127k and £182k · 457 sales · Northumberland £150k
  • Flat £83,750 typical
    Half between £64k and £98k · 124 sales · Northumberland £105k

Since 1995

Each year in Cramlington

This town Northumberland Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £42,6251996: £47,5001997: £47,0001998: £49,9501999: £53,8752000: £54,5002001: £56,0002002: £68,0002003: £82,9502004: £105,0002005: £110,0002006: £124,9502007: £125,0002008: £120,0002009: £122,0002010: £118,0002011: £120,0002012: £131,5222013: £123,2502014: £133,3752015: £143,0002016: £140,2502017: £142,9502018: £149,9502019: £169,9502020: £172,9502021: £179,9502022: £182,0002023: £199,9982024: £214,9982025: £200,000 1995: 566 sold1996: 653 sold1997: 742 sold1998: 727 sold1999: 798 sold2000: 809 sold2001: 792 sold2002: 884 sold2003: 790 sold2004: 707 sold2005: 471 sold2006: 759 sold2007: 707 sold2008: 313 sold2009: 257 sold2010: 288 sold2011: 302 sold2012: 324 sold2013: 352 sold2014: 442 sold2015: 435 sold2016: 410 sold2017: 467 sold2018: 511 sold2019: 589 sold2020: 524 sold2021: 786 sold2022: 635 sold2023: 556 sold2024: 638 sold2025: 665 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £42,6251996: £47,5001997: £47,0001998: £49,9501999: £53,8752000: £54,5002001: £56,0002002: £68,0002003: £82,9502004: £105,0002005: £110,0002006: £124,9502007: £125,0002008: £120,0002009: £122,0002010: £118,0002011: £120,0002012: £131,5222013: £123,2502014: £133,3752015: £143,0002016: £140,2502017: £142,9502018: £149,9502019: £169,9502020: £172,9502021: £179,9502022: £182,0002023: £199,9982024: £214,9982025: £200,000 1995: 566 sold1996: 653 sold1997: 742 sold1998: 727 sold1999: 798 sold2000: 809 sold2001: 792 sold2002: 884 sold2003: 790 sold2004: 707 sold2005: 471 sold2006: 759 sold2007: 707 sold2008: 313 sold2009: 257 sold2010: 288 sold2011: 302 sold2012: 324 sold2013: 352 sold2014: 442 sold2015: 435 sold2016: 410 sold2017: 467 sold2018: 511 sold2019: 589 sold2020: 524 sold2021: 786 sold2022: 635 sold2023: 556 sold2024: 638 sold2025: 665 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached34% · Northumberland 34%
  • Semi-detached33% · Northumberland 30%
  • Terraced26% · Northumberland 28%
  • Flat7% · Northumberland 8%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales27% · Northumberland 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales26% · Northumberland 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Cramlington

The 3 neighbourhoods mostly in Cramlington and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Cramlington North & East £195,725 £150k to £264k 594 +4.1%
Cramlington South £170,000 £105k to £220k 283 +21.0%
Cramlington Town & Beaconhill £221,500 £168k to £303k 817 +30.3%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.