Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in North Hertfordshire

Royston

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Royston typically sold for £390,000. Half of the 1,065 sales were between £302k and £520k, against a typical £420,000 across North Hertfordshire.

Postcode SG8

All of North Hertfordshire
Royston North & CentralRoyston South, West & East
The neighbourhoods of Royston, in North Hertfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £390k half sold for £302k to £520k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,065 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +11.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 19% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across North Hertfordshire.

  • Detached £575,000 typical
    Half between £505k and £680k · 325 sales · North Hertfordshire £685k
  • Semi-detached £402,500 typical
    Half between £370k and £445k · 258 sales · North Hertfordshire £470k
  • Terraced £354,375 typical
    Half between £315k and £391k · 284 sales · North Hertfordshire £366k
  • Flat £187,500 typical
    Half between £165k and £226k · 198 sales · North Hertfordshire £227k

Since 1995

Each year in Royston

This town North Hertfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,9751996: £60,0001997: £72,0001998: £80,0001999: £87,2502000: £112,2502001: £119,9482002: £135,0002003: £175,0002004: £177,0002005: £170,5002006: £189,9952007: £205,0002008: £200,0002009: £185,0002010: £210,0002011: £209,2502012: £230,0002013: £220,0002014: £247,7502015: £257,0002016: £305,0002017: £313,7502018: £315,0002019: £335,5002020: £357,5002021: £370,5002022: £407,4002023: £400,0002024: £395,0002025: £389,500 1995: 288 sold1996: 419 sold1997: 473 sold1998: 372 sold1999: 484 sold2000: 456 sold2001: 552 sold2002: 585 sold2003: 501 sold2004: 661 sold2005: 417 sold2006: 476 sold2007: 504 sold2008: 243 sold2009: 262 sold2010: 245 sold2011: 262 sold2012: 355 sold2013: 407 sold2014: 428 sold2015: 399 sold2016: 456 sold2017: 400 sold2018: 278 sold2019: 328 sold2020: 311 sold2021: 526 sold2022: 438 sold2023: 315 sold2024: 393 sold2025: 374 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,9751996: £60,0001997: £72,0001998: £80,0001999: £87,2502000: £112,2502001: £119,9482002: £135,0002003: £175,0002004: £177,0002005: £170,5002006: £189,9952007: £205,0002008: £200,0002009: £185,0002010: £210,0002011: £209,2502012: £230,0002013: £220,0002014: £247,7502015: £257,0002016: £305,0002017: £313,7502018: £315,0002019: £335,5002020: £357,5002021: £370,5002022: £407,4002023: £400,0002024: £395,0002025: £389,500 1995: 288 sold1996: 419 sold1997: 473 sold1998: 372 sold1999: 484 sold2000: 456 sold2001: 552 sold2002: 585 sold2003: 501 sold2004: 661 sold2005: 417 sold2006: 476 sold2007: 504 sold2008: 243 sold2009: 262 sold2010: 245 sold2011: 262 sold2012: 355 sold2013: 407 sold2014: 428 sold2015: 399 sold2016: 456 sold2017: 400 sold2018: 278 sold2019: 328 sold2020: 311 sold2021: 526 sold2022: 438 sold2023: 315 sold2024: 393 sold2025: 374 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached31% · North Hertfordshire 25%
  • Terraced27% · North Hertfordshire 27%
  • Semi-detached24% · North Hertfordshire 26%
  • Flat19% · North Hertfordshire 22%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · North Hertfordshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales19% · North Hertfordshire 26%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Royston

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Royston and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Royston North & Central £345,000 £221k to £410k 290 +7.5%
Royston South, West & East £395,000 £320k to £540k 681 +14.5%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.