Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in North Hertfordshire

Hitchin

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hitchin typically sold for £475,000. Half of the 2,360 sales were between £330k and £665k, against a typical £420,000 across North Hertfordshire.

Postcodes SG4, SG5

All of North Hertfordshire
Hitchin BeartonHitchin WalsworthHitchin Town & WestHitchin HighburyIckleford, Great Offley & Whitwell
The neighbourhoods of Hitchin, in North Hertfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £475k half sold for £330k to £665k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 2,360 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 24% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across North Hertfordshire.

  • Detached £780,000 typical
    Half between £650k and £977k · 592 sales · North Hertfordshire £685k
  • Semi-detached £537,475 typical
    Half between £450k and £650k · 650 sales · North Hertfordshire £470k
  • Terraced £412,000 typical
    Half between £350k and £485k · 569 sales · North Hertfordshire £366k
  • Flat £250,000 typical
    Half between £197k and £303k · 549 sales · North Hertfordshire £227k

Since 1995

Each year in Hitchin

This town North Hertfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £70,0001996: £67,5001997: £75,7251998: £84,0001999: £89,9502000: £115,0002001: £132,5002002: £147,5002003: £177,4002004: £197,0002005: £195,0002006: £220,0002007: £227,9982008: £235,0002009: £207,2502010: £239,9752011: £240,0002012: £242,5002013: £249,9482014: £270,0002015: £320,0002016: £350,0002017: £375,0002018: £360,0002019: £385,0002020: £440,0002021: £436,0002022: £465,0002023: £440,0002024: £472,9742025: £490,000 1995: 743 sold1996: 983 sold1997: 1180 sold1998: 964 sold1999: 1059 sold2000: 886 sold2001: 1099 sold2002: 1195 sold2003: 1026 sold2004: 982 sold2005: 943 sold2006: 1281 sold2007: 1248 sold2008: 558 sold2009: 744 sold2010: 728 sold2011: 735 sold2012: 685 sold2013: 862 sold2014: 913 sold2015: 996 sold2016: 840 sold2017: 805 sold2018: 788 sold2019: 774 sold2020: 712 sold2021: 1005 sold2022: 763 sold2023: 665 sold2024: 840 sold2025: 889 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £70,0001996: £67,5001997: £75,7251998: £84,0001999: £89,9502000: £115,0002001: £132,5002002: £147,5002003: £177,4002004: £197,0002005: £195,0002006: £220,0002007: £227,9982008: £235,0002009: £207,2502010: £239,9752011: £240,0002012: £242,5002013: £249,9482014: £270,0002015: £320,0002016: £350,0002017: £375,0002018: £360,0002019: £385,0002020: £440,0002021: £436,0002022: £465,0002023: £440,0002024: £472,9742025: £490,000 1995: 743 sold1996: 983 sold1997: 1180 sold1998: 964 sold1999: 1059 sold2000: 886 sold2001: 1099 sold2002: 1195 sold2003: 1026 sold2004: 982 sold2005: 943 sold2006: 1281 sold2007: 1248 sold2008: 558 sold2009: 744 sold2010: 728 sold2011: 735 sold2012: 685 sold2013: 862 sold2014: 913 sold2015: 996 sold2016: 840 sold2017: 805 sold2018: 788 sold2019: 774 sold2020: 712 sold2021: 1005 sold2022: 763 sold2023: 665 sold2024: 840 sold2025: 889 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached28% · North Hertfordshire 26%
  • Detached25% · North Hertfordshire 25%
  • Terraced24% · North Hertfordshire 27%
  • Flat23% · North Hertfordshire 22%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · North Hertfordshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales24% · North Hertfordshire 26%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Hitchin

The 5 neighbourhoods mostly in Hitchin and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Hitchin Bearton £440,000 £271k to £610k 377 +10.0%
Hitchin Highbury £491,750 £330k to £675k 368 +15.7%
Hitchin Town & West £426,000 £300k to £630k 477 +15.1%
Hitchin Walsworth £445,000 £335k to £600k 405 +15.6%
Ickleford, Great Offley & Whitwell £615,000 £420k to £900k 389 +24.2%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.