Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in North Devon

Lynton & Combe Martin

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Lynton & Combe Martin typically sold for £315,000. Half of the 223 sales were between £238k and £413k, against a typical £293,000 across North Devon.

Postcodes EX31, EX34, EX35

All of North Devon
Ilfracombe EastBratton Fleming, Goodleigh & Kings Heanton
Lynton & Combe Martin and the neighbourhoods next to it, in North Devon.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £315k half sold for £238k to £413k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 223 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +18.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 2% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across North Devon.

  • Detached £410,000 typical
    Half between £329k and £560k · 92 sales · North Devon £387k
  • Semi-detached £325,000 typical
    Half between £253k and £360k · 35 sales · North Devon £280k
  • Terraced £262,500 typical
    Half between £211k and £330k · 52 sales · North Devon £229k
  • Flat £201,500 typical
    Half between £157k and £274k · 44 sales · North Devon £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Lynton & Combe Martin

This neighbourhood North Devon Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,0001996: £57,5001997: £59,9501998: £72,5001999: £74,5002000: £92,0002001: £112,5002002: £135,0002003: £172,2502004: £195,0002005: £225,0002006: £220,0002007: £223,5002008: £199,9752009: £180,0002010: £216,0002011: £200,0002012: £216,2502013: £181,2502014: £209,0002015: £200,0002016: £240,0002017: £225,0002018: £240,0002019: £245,0002020: £277,5002021: £295,0002022: £325,0002023: £357,0002024: £338,5002025: £322,500 1995: 96 sold1996: 105 sold1997: 147 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 141 sold2000: 151 sold2001: 154 sold2002: 187 sold2003: 98 sold2004: 109 sold2005: 108 sold2006: 130 sold2007: 127 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 81 sold2010: 81 sold2011: 85 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 122 sold2015: 116 sold2016: 130 sold2017: 104 sold2018: 115 sold2019: 107 sold2020: 108 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 97 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 82 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,0001996: £57,5001997: £59,9501998: £72,5001999: £74,5002000: £92,0002001: £112,5002002: £135,0002003: £172,2502004: £195,0002005: £225,0002006: £220,0002007: £223,5002008: £199,9752009: £180,0002010: £216,0002011: £200,0002012: £216,2502013: £181,2502014: £209,0002015: £200,0002016: £240,0002017: £225,0002018: £240,0002019: £245,0002020: £277,5002021: £295,0002022: £325,0002023: £357,0002024: £338,5002025: £322,500 1995: 96 sold1996: 105 sold1997: 147 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 141 sold2000: 151 sold2001: 154 sold2002: 187 sold2003: 98 sold2004: 109 sold2005: 108 sold2006: 130 sold2007: 127 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 81 sold2010: 81 sold2011: 85 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 122 sold2015: 116 sold2016: 130 sold2017: 104 sold2018: 115 sold2019: 107 sold2020: 108 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 97 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 82 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached41% · North Devon 41%
  • Terraced23% · North Devon 29%
  • Flat20% · North Devon 11%
  • Semi-detached16% · North Devon 20%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales2% · North Devon 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · North Devon 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Lynton & Combe Martin

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.