Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in North Devon

Barnstaple

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Barnstaple typically sold for £285,000. Half of the 2,187 sales were between £220k and £368k, against a typical £293,000 across North Devon.

Postcodes EX31, EX32

All of North Devon
Bratton Fleming, Goodleigh & Kings HeantonBarnstaple PiltonBarnstaple CentralBarnstaple SticklepathBarnstaple SouthFremington & InstowRoundswell & Landkey
The neighbourhoods of Barnstaple, in North Devon.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £285k half sold for £220k to £368k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 2,187 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +9.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 6% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across North Devon.

  • Detached £370,000 typical
    Half between £315k and £457k · 886 sales · North Devon £387k
  • Semi-detached £275,000 typical
    Half between £238k and £320k · 475 sales · North Devon £280k
  • Terraced £222,000 typical
    Half between £185k and £264k · 642 sales · North Devon £229k
  • Flat £145,000 typical
    Half between £115k and £178k · 184 sales · North Devon £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Barnstaple

This town North Devon Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £51,5001996: £51,5001997: £54,0001998: £60,0001999: £66,0002000: £79,9502001: £89,9502002: £114,5002003: £139,9502004: £164,7252005: £166,9982006: £180,5002007: £195,0002008: £182,4752009: £174,0002010: £184,2502011: £180,9752012: £184,9752013: £183,0002014: £190,0002015: £208,5002016: £215,0002017: £230,0002018: £244,0002019: £250,0002020: £257,6252021: £282,5002022: £296,0002023: £290,0002024: £288,0002025: £285,000 1995: 778 sold1996: 1011 sold1997: 1149 sold1998: 1063 sold1999: 1282 sold2000: 1291 sold2001: 1179 sold2002: 1205 sold2003: 930 sold2004: 706 sold2005: 886 sold2006: 1165 sold2007: 1109 sold2008: 518 sold2009: 636 sold2010: 648 sold2011: 660 sold2012: 670 sold2013: 745 sold2014: 809 sold2015: 863 sold2016: 929 sold2017: 1030 sold2018: 952 sold2019: 926 sold2020: 944 sold2021: 1272 sold2022: 962 sold2023: 665 sold2024: 797 sold2025: 790 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £51,5001996: £51,5001997: £54,0001998: £60,0001999: £66,0002000: £79,9502001: £89,9502002: £114,5002003: £139,9502004: £164,7252005: £166,9982006: £180,5002007: £195,0002008: £182,4752009: £174,0002010: £184,2502011: £180,9752012: £184,9752013: £183,0002014: £190,0002015: £208,5002016: £215,0002017: £230,0002018: £244,0002019: £250,0002020: £257,6252021: £282,5002022: £296,0002023: £290,0002024: £288,0002025: £285,000 1995: 778 sold1996: 1011 sold1997: 1149 sold1998: 1063 sold1999: 1282 sold2000: 1291 sold2001: 1179 sold2002: 1205 sold2003: 930 sold2004: 706 sold2005: 886 sold2006: 1165 sold2007: 1109 sold2008: 518 sold2009: 636 sold2010: 648 sold2011: 660 sold2012: 670 sold2013: 745 sold2014: 809 sold2015: 863 sold2016: 929 sold2017: 1030 sold2018: 952 sold2019: 926 sold2020: 944 sold2021: 1272 sold2022: 962 sold2023: 665 sold2024: 797 sold2025: 790 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached41% · North Devon 41%
  • Terraced29% · North Devon 29%
  • Semi-detached22% · North Devon 20%
  • Flat8% · North Devon 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales6% · North Devon 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · North Devon 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Barnstaple

The 7 neighbourhoods mostly in Barnstaple and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Barnstaple Central £205,000 £170k to £260k 213 +18.2%
Barnstaple Pilton £245,000 £177k to £320k 245 +18.2%
Barnstaple South £225,000 £185k to £311k 311 +21.6%
Barnstaple Sticklepath £295,000 £223k to £370k 291 +12.9%
Bratton Fleming, Goodleigh & Kings Heanton £350,000 £282k to £490k 226 +5.3%
Fremington & Instow £345,000 £280k to £429k 338 +8.7%
Roundswell & Landkey £301,000 £240k to £370k 526 +11.5%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.