Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Mid Sussex

Burgess Hill Central

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Burgess Hill Central typically sold for £340,000. Half of the 420 sales were between £245k and £415k, against a typical £440,000 across Mid Sussex.

Postcode RH15

All of Mid Sussex
Haywards Heath South & CuckfieldBurgess Hill WestBurgess Hill EastBurgess Hill South
Burgess Hill Central and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Mid Sussex.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £340k half sold for £245k to £415k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 420 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 30% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Mid Sussex.

  • Detached £523,000 typical
    Half between £435k and £705k · 41 sales · Mid Sussex £635k
  • Semi-detached £409,250 typical
    Half between £360k and £460k · 128 sales · Mid Sussex £445k
  • Terraced £335,000 typical
    Half between £304k and £366k · 128 sales · Mid Sussex £372k
  • Flat £207,500 typical
    Half between £180k and £241k · 123 sales · Mid Sussex £245k

Since 1995

Each year in Burgess Hill Central

This neighbourhood Mid Sussex Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £56,0001996: £57,0001997: £59,9501998: £71,0001999: £77,4752000: £98,5002001: £113,5002002: £126,0002003: £153,5002004: £165,5002005: £169,7252006: £179,9502007: £200,0002008: £200,0002009: £175,0002010: £195,0002011: £190,7502012: £202,2502013: £201,5002014: £230,0002015: £235,0102016: £275,0002017: £285,0002018: £285,0002019: £300,0002020: £290,0002021: £312,0002022: £325,0002023: £335,0002024: £327,5002025: £350,000 1995: 174 sold1996: 219 sold1997: 264 sold1998: 202 sold1999: 226 sold2000: 225 sold2001: 227 sold2002: 256 sold2003: 226 sold2004: 208 sold2005: 182 sold2006: 243 sold2007: 259 sold2008: 119 sold2009: 147 sold2010: 140 sold2011: 124 sold2012: 136 sold2013: 180 sold2014: 212 sold2015: 191 sold2016: 160 sold2017: 167 sold2018: 124 sold2019: 149 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 169 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 115 sold2024: 149 sold2025: 161 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £56,0001996: £57,0001997: £59,9501998: £71,0001999: £77,4752000: £98,5002001: £113,5002002: £126,0002003: £153,5002004: £165,5002005: £169,7252006: £179,9502007: £200,0002008: £200,0002009: £175,0002010: £195,0002011: £190,7502012: £202,2502013: £201,5002014: £230,0002015: £235,0102016: £275,0002017: £285,0002018: £285,0002019: £300,0002020: £290,0002021: £312,0002022: £325,0002023: £335,0002024: £327,5002025: £350,000 1995: 174 sold1996: 219 sold1997: 264 sold1998: 202 sold1999: 226 sold2000: 225 sold2001: 227 sold2002: 256 sold2003: 226 sold2004: 208 sold2005: 182 sold2006: 243 sold2007: 259 sold2008: 119 sold2009: 147 sold2010: 140 sold2011: 124 sold2012: 136 sold2013: 180 sold2014: 212 sold2015: 191 sold2016: 160 sold2017: 167 sold2018: 124 sold2019: 149 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 169 sold2022: 149 sold2023: 115 sold2024: 149 sold2025: 161 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached31% · Mid Sussex 29%
  • Terraced31% · Mid Sussex 20%
  • Flat29% · Mid Sussex 19%
  • Detached10% · Mid Sussex 32%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Mid Sussex 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales30% · Mid Sussex 20%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Burgess Hill Central

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.