Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Medway

Strood South & Temple Marsh

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Strood South & Temple Marsh typically sold for £295,000. Half of the 402 sales were between £257k and £350k, against a typical £310,000 across Medway.

Postcode ME2

All of Medway
Strood North & FrindsburyRede CommonCuxton & Halling
Strood South & Temple Marsh and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Medway.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £295k half sold for £257k to £350k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 402 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +20.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 15% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Medway.

  • Detached £540,000 typical
    Half between £500k and £570k · 49 sales · Medway £483k
  • Semi-detached £310,000 typical
    Half between £285k and £345k · 135 sales · Medway £345k
  • Terraced £285,000 typical
    Half between £259k and £315k · 159 sales · Medway £280k
  • Flat £205,000 typical
    Half between £125k and £249k · 59 sales · Medway £187k

Since 1995

Each year in Strood South & Temple Marsh

This neighbourhood Medway Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £42,0001996: £41,0001997: £46,2501998: £48,7501999: £53,0002000: £64,9952001: £70,0002002: £92,5002003: £113,7502004: £123,5002005: £129,9952006: £129,9952007: £153,7502008: £160,0002009: £139,0002010: £130,0002011: £130,0002012: £126,7502013: £140,0002014: £160,0002015: £180,0002016: £207,5002017: £220,0002018: £248,2502019: £239,9982020: £245,0002021: £256,0002022: £280,0002023: £290,0002024: £300,0002025: £296,250 1995: 121 sold1996: 161 sold1997: 170 sold1998: 185 sold1999: 180 sold2000: 189 sold2001: 225 sold2002: 194 sold2003: 226 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 139 sold2006: 197 sold2007: 232 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 177 sold2010: 141 sold2011: 140 sold2012: 94 sold2013: 115 sold2014: 168 sold2015: 151 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 170 sold2018: 198 sold2019: 184 sold2020: 157 sold2021: 227 sold2022: 157 sold2023: 131 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 158 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £42,0001996: £41,0001997: £46,2501998: £48,7501999: £53,0002000: £64,9952001: £70,0002002: £92,5002003: £113,7502004: £123,5002005: £129,9952006: £129,9952007: £153,7502008: £160,0002009: £139,0002010: £130,0002011: £130,0002012: £126,7502013: £140,0002014: £160,0002015: £180,0002016: £207,5002017: £220,0002018: £248,2502019: £239,9982020: £245,0002021: £256,0002022: £280,0002023: £290,0002024: £300,0002025: £296,250 1995: 121 sold1996: 161 sold1997: 170 sold1998: 185 sold1999: 180 sold2000: 189 sold2001: 225 sold2002: 194 sold2003: 226 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 139 sold2006: 197 sold2007: 232 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 177 sold2010: 141 sold2011: 140 sold2012: 94 sold2013: 115 sold2014: 168 sold2015: 151 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 170 sold2018: 198 sold2019: 184 sold2020: 157 sold2021: 227 sold2022: 157 sold2023: 131 sold2024: 131 sold2025: 158 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced40% · Medway 42%
  • Semi-detached34% · Medway 30%
  • Flat15% · Medway 12%
  • Detached12% · Medway 16%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · Medway 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales15% · Medway 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Strood South & Temple Marsh

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.