Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Manchester

West Didsbury

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in West Didsbury typically sold for £325,000. Half of the 449 sales were between £236k and £478k, against a typical £255,000 across Manchester.

Postcodes M20, M21

All of Manchester
Chorlton SouthWithington North & Old MoatBeech Road & Chorlton MeadowsWithington WestMerseybank & Barlow MoorDidsbury Village
West Didsbury and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Manchester.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £325k half sold for £236k to £478k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 449 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. 0.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 61% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Manchester.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (11 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £504,750 typical
    Half between £394k and £652k · 68 sales · Manchester £296k
  • Terraced £479,000 typical
    Half between £394k and £535k · 127 sales · Manchester £238k
  • Flat £245,000 typical
    Half between £210k and £286k · 243 sales · Manchester £231k

Since 1995

Each year in West Didsbury

This neighbourhood Manchester Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £57,0001997: £61,7501998: £73,0001999: £81,0002000: £102,0002001: £109,0002002: £125,0002003: £177,5002004: £199,1482005: £174,9562006: £184,9502007: £206,5002008: £175,0002009: £202,5002010: £190,0002011: £200,0002012: £202,5002013: £167,5002014: £180,0002015: £239,9502016: £235,0002017: £249,7502018: £289,9952019: £367,5002020: £298,5002021: £315,0002022: £299,0002023: £323,5002024: £302,5002025: £330,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 113 sold1997: 140 sold1998: 102 sold1999: 123 sold2000: 136 sold2001: 167 sold2002: 204 sold2003: 209 sold2004: 251 sold2005: 303 sold2006: 267 sold2007: 172 sold2008: 87 sold2009: 149 sold2010: 273 sold2011: 211 sold2012: 164 sold2013: 202 sold2014: 215 sold2015: 205 sold2016: 167 sold2017: 200 sold2018: 198 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 155 sold2021: 208 sold2022: 147 sold2023: 126 sold2024: 137 sold2025: 168 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £57,0001997: £61,7501998: £73,0001999: £81,0002000: £102,0002001: £109,0002002: £125,0002003: £177,5002004: £199,1482005: £174,9562006: £184,9502007: £206,5002008: £175,0002009: £202,5002010: £190,0002011: £200,0002012: £202,5002013: £167,5002014: £180,0002015: £239,9502016: £235,0002017: £249,7502018: £289,9952019: £367,5002020: £298,5002021: £315,0002022: £299,0002023: £323,5002024: £302,5002025: £330,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 113 sold1997: 140 sold1998: 102 sold1999: 123 sold2000: 136 sold2001: 167 sold2002: 204 sold2003: 209 sold2004: 251 sold2005: 303 sold2006: 267 sold2007: 172 sold2008: 87 sold2009: 149 sold2010: 273 sold2011: 211 sold2012: 164 sold2013: 202 sold2014: 215 sold2015: 205 sold2016: 167 sold2017: 200 sold2018: 198 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 155 sold2021: 208 sold2022: 147 sold2023: 126 sold2024: 137 sold2025: 168 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat54% · Manchester 40%
  • Terraced28% · Manchester 28%
  • Semi-detached15% · Manchester 28%
  • Detached2% · Manchester 4%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Manchester 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales61% · Manchester 54%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around West Didsbury

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.