Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Lewes

Newhaven Town

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Newhaven Town typically sold for £300,000. Half of the 267 sales were between £250k and £361k, against a typical £385,000 across Lewes.

Postcode BN9

All of Lewes
Ringmer, Glynde & South HeightonNewhaven WestEast Blatchington
Newhaven Town and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Lewes.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £300k half sold for £250k to £361k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 267 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 20% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Lewes.

  • Detached £365,000 typical
    Half between £330k and £401k · 56 sales · Lewes £485k
  • Semi-detached £342,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £388k · 69 sales · Lewes £383k
  • Terraced £265,000 typical
    Half between £248k and £310k · 92 sales · Lewes £350k
  • Flat £198,975 typical
    Half between £166k and £244k · 50 sales · Lewes £225k

Since 1995

Each year in Newhaven Town

This neighbourhood Lewes Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £44,0001996: £46,0001997: £54,0001998: £57,0001999: £65,5002000: £72,5002001: £95,0002002: £125,9752003: £135,0002004: £156,2502005: £165,0002006: £165,0002007: £185,1252008: £190,0002009: £175,0002010: £182,5002011: £181,7252012: £170,0002013: £180,0002014: £195,0002015: £215,9502016: £247,5002017: £255,5002018: £240,0002019: £256,3502020: £284,0002021: £286,0002022: £300,0002023: £290,0002024: £305,0002025: £290,000 1995: 89 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 147 sold1998: 164 sold1999: 161 sold2000: 169 sold2001: 196 sold2002: 266 sold2003: 135 sold2004: 170 sold2005: 103 sold2006: 178 sold2007: 224 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 89 sold2011: 62 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 121 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 119 sold2019: 97 sold2020: 95 sold2021: 135 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 71 sold2024: 92 sold2025: 102 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £44,0001996: £46,0001997: £54,0001998: £57,0001999: £65,5002000: £72,5002001: £95,0002002: £125,9752003: £135,0002004: £156,2502005: £165,0002006: £165,0002007: £185,1252008: £190,0002009: £175,0002010: £182,5002011: £181,7252012: £170,0002013: £180,0002014: £195,0002015: £215,9502016: £247,5002017: £255,5002018: £240,0002019: £256,3502020: £284,0002021: £286,0002022: £300,0002023: £290,0002024: £305,0002025: £290,000 1995: 89 sold1996: 108 sold1997: 147 sold1998: 164 sold1999: 161 sold2000: 169 sold2001: 196 sold2002: 266 sold2003: 135 sold2004: 170 sold2005: 103 sold2006: 178 sold2007: 224 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 89 sold2011: 62 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 106 sold2014: 126 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 121 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 119 sold2019: 97 sold2020: 95 sold2021: 135 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 71 sold2024: 92 sold2025: 102 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced35% · Lewes 21%
  • Semi-detached26% · Lewes 26%
  • Detached21% · Lewes 34%
  • Flat19% · Lewes 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Lewes 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales20% · Lewes 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Newhaven Town

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.