Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Leeds

Roundhay Park & Slaid Hill

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Roundhay Park & Slaid Hill typically sold for £344,500. Half of the 277 sales were between £205k and £545k, against a typical £245,000 across Leeds.

Postcodes LS8, LS17

All of Leeds
Primley Park & Wigton MoorScarcroft, Shadwell & ScholesRoundhay WestWhinmoorGledhowLady Wood & Oakwood
Roundhay Park & Slaid Hill and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Leeds.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £345k half sold for £205k to £545k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 277 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +21.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 42% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Leeds.

  • Detached £644,010 typical
    Half between £560k and £924k · 44 sales · Leeds £420k
  • Semi-detached £410,000 typical
    Half between £330k and £558k · 85 sales · Leeds £255k
  • Terraced £378,500 typical
    Half between £307k and £568k · 36 sales · Leeds £195k
  • Flat £187,000 typical
    Half between £142k and £265k · 112 sales · Leeds £155k

Since 1995

Each year in Roundhay Park & Slaid Hill

This neighbourhood Leeds Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £64,9751996: £68,5001997: £68,0001998: £75,2501999: £82,0002000: £94,1252001: £110,0002002: £130,0002003: £168,0002004: £185,7252005: £188,7502006: £204,0002007: £214,0002008: £227,5002009: £185,0002010: £191,7502011: £210,0002012: £230,9752013: £215,0002014: £243,0002015: £220,0002016: £260,7502017: £291,0002018: £262,0002019: £272,6252020: £276,0002021: £330,5002022: £290,0002023: £362,1252024: £360,0002025: £335,000 1995: 84 sold1996: 122 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 144 sold1999: 144 sold2000: 128 sold2001: 150 sold2002: 167 sold2003: 174 sold2004: 164 sold2005: 130 sold2006: 157 sold2007: 148 sold2008: 81 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 92 sold2011: 83 sold2012: 102 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 135 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 126 sold2017: 128 sold2018: 117 sold2019: 98 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 95 sold2023: 90 sold2024: 95 sold2025: 97 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £64,9751996: £68,5001997: £68,0001998: £75,2501999: £82,0002000: £94,1252001: £110,0002002: £130,0002003: £168,0002004: £185,7252005: £188,7502006: £204,0002007: £214,0002008: £227,5002009: £185,0002010: £191,7502011: £210,0002012: £230,9752013: £215,0002014: £243,0002015: £220,0002016: £260,7502017: £291,0002018: £262,0002019: £272,6252020: £276,0002021: £330,5002022: £290,0002023: £362,1252024: £360,0002025: £335,000 1995: 84 sold1996: 122 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 144 sold1999: 144 sold2000: 128 sold2001: 150 sold2002: 167 sold2003: 174 sold2004: 164 sold2005: 130 sold2006: 157 sold2007: 148 sold2008: 81 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 92 sold2011: 83 sold2012: 102 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 135 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 126 sold2017: 128 sold2018: 117 sold2019: 98 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 95 sold2023: 90 sold2024: 95 sold2025: 97 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat40% · Leeds 13%
  • Semi-detached31% · Leeds 40%
  • Detached16% · Leeds 19%
  • Terraced13% · Leeds 28%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Leeds 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales42% · Leeds 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Roundhay Park & Slaid Hill

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.