Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Harlow

Old Harlow & Newhall

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Old Harlow & Newhall typically sold for £406,500. Half of the 606 sales were between £295k and £490k, against a typical £330,000 across Harlow.

Postcode CM17

All of Harlow
Mark Hall & TemplefieldsChurch Langley
Old Harlow & Newhall and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Harlow.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £407k half sold for £295k to £490k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 606 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +7.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 15% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Harlow.

  • Detached £550,000 typical
    Half between £475k and £625k · 161 sales · Harlow £520k
  • Semi-detached £437,500 typical
    Half between £407k and £475k · 127 sales · Harlow £415k
  • Terraced £392,500 typical
    Half between £350k and £446k · 143 sales · Harlow £329k
  • Flat £255,000 typical
    Half between £226k and £290k · 175 sales · Harlow £214k

Since 1995

Each year in Old Harlow & Newhall

This neighbourhood Harlow Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £68,5001996: £81,5001997: £82,1001998: £89,5001999: £103,9952000: £127,5002001: £143,5002002: £163,7502003: £177,2502004: £198,7252005: £205,0002006: £215,0002007: £223,0002008: £212,0002009: £221,2502010: £230,0002011: £266,0002012: £219,9502013: £235,0002014: £285,7502015: £307,5002016: £364,9752017: £394,9952018: £380,0002019: £374,9982020: £375,2502021: £406,0002022: £407,0002023: £425,0002024: £392,5002025: £425,000 1995: 80 sold1996: 109 sold1997: 113 sold1998: 107 sold1999: 131 sold2000: 97 sold2001: 134 sold2002: 191 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 166 sold2005: 139 sold2006: 184 sold2007: 205 sold2008: 89 sold2009: 128 sold2010: 87 sold2011: 104 sold2012: 130 sold2013: 155 sold2014: 204 sold2015: 219 sold2016: 260 sold2017: 265 sold2018: 248 sold2019: 384 sold2020: 311 sold2021: 436 sold2022: 299 sold2023: 187 sold2024: 195 sold2025: 232 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £68,5001996: £81,5001997: £82,1001998: £89,5001999: £103,9952000: £127,5002001: £143,5002002: £163,7502003: £177,2502004: £198,7252005: £205,0002006: £215,0002007: £223,0002008: £212,0002009: £221,2502010: £230,0002011: £266,0002012: £219,9502013: £235,0002014: £285,7502015: £307,5002016: £364,9752017: £394,9952018: £380,0002019: £374,9982020: £375,2502021: £406,0002022: £407,0002023: £425,0002024: £392,5002025: £425,000 1995: 80 sold1996: 109 sold1997: 113 sold1998: 107 sold1999: 131 sold2000: 97 sold2001: 134 sold2002: 191 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 166 sold2005: 139 sold2006: 184 sold2007: 205 sold2008: 89 sold2009: 128 sold2010: 87 sold2011: 104 sold2012: 130 sold2013: 155 sold2014: 204 sold2015: 219 sold2016: 260 sold2017: 265 sold2018: 248 sold2019: 384 sold2020: 311 sold2021: 436 sold2022: 299 sold2023: 187 sold2024: 195 sold2025: 232 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat29% · Harlow 24%
  • Detached27% · Harlow 13%
  • Terraced24% · Harlow 49%
  • Semi-detached21% · Harlow 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales15% · Harlow 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Harlow 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Old Harlow & Newhall

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.