Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Gosport

Lee-on-the-Solent

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Lee-on-the-Solent typically sold for £350,000. Half of the 535 sales were between £260k and £476k, against a typical £250,000 across Gosport.

Postcode PO13

All of Gosport
RownerAlverstoke & Privett
Lee-on-the-Solent and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Gosport.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £350k half sold for £260k to £476k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 535 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +8.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 28% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Gosport.

  • Detached £531,000 typical
    Half between £467k and £610k · 162 sales · Gosport £477k
  • Semi-detached £354,500 typical
    Half between £309k and £395k · 108 sales · Gosport £298k
  • Terraced £285,500 typical
    Half between £250k and £346k · 128 sales · Gosport £240k
  • Flat £225,000 typical
    Half between £151k and £335k · 137 sales · Gosport £155k

Since 1995

Each year in Lee-on-the-Solent

This neighbourhood Gosport Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £58,3751996: £66,5001997: £72,5001998: £74,7481999: £87,5002000: £100,0002001: £130,0002002: £169,9952003: £180,0002004: £195,0002005: £210,0002006: £209,9502007: £231,4752008: £237,2502009: £219,0002010: £227,5002011: £228,0002012: £225,0002013: £227,0002014: £239,0002015: £255,0002016: £262,5002017: £291,5002018: £311,5002019: £301,2502020: £330,0002021: £329,9982022: £355,0002023: £320,0002024: £355,0002025: £367,000 1995: 170 sold1996: 228 sold1997: 232 sold1998: 234 sold1999: 235 sold2000: 199 sold2001: 293 sold2002: 432 sold2003: 381 sold2004: 473 sold2005: 417 sold2006: 463 sold2007: 384 sold2008: 212 sold2009: 193 sold2010: 205 sold2011: 171 sold2012: 175 sold2013: 232 sold2014: 291 sold2015: 263 sold2016: 210 sold2017: 248 sold2018: 209 sold2019: 228 sold2020: 229 sold2021: 306 sold2022: 191 sold2023: 152 sold2024: 185 sold2025: 192 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £58,3751996: £66,5001997: £72,5001998: £74,7481999: £87,5002000: £100,0002001: £130,0002002: £169,9952003: £180,0002004: £195,0002005: £210,0002006: £209,9502007: £231,4752008: £237,2502009: £219,0002010: £227,5002011: £228,0002012: £225,0002013: £227,0002014: £239,0002015: £255,0002016: £262,5002017: £291,5002018: £311,5002019: £301,2502020: £330,0002021: £329,9982022: £355,0002023: £320,0002024: £355,0002025: £367,000 1995: 170 sold1996: 228 sold1997: 232 sold1998: 234 sold1999: 235 sold2000: 199 sold2001: 293 sold2002: 432 sold2003: 381 sold2004: 473 sold2005: 417 sold2006: 463 sold2007: 384 sold2008: 212 sold2009: 193 sold2010: 205 sold2011: 171 sold2012: 175 sold2013: 232 sold2014: 291 sold2015: 263 sold2016: 210 sold2017: 248 sold2018: 209 sold2019: 228 sold2020: 229 sold2021: 306 sold2022: 191 sold2023: 152 sold2024: 185 sold2025: 192 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached30% · Gosport 12%
  • Flat26% · Gosport 24%
  • Terraced24% · Gosport 40%
  • Semi-detached20% · Gosport 24%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Gosport 1%
Leaseholds, share of sales28% · Gosport 26%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Lee-on-the-Solent

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.