Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Gedling

Carlton

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Carlton typically sold for £215,000. Half of the 394 sales were between £175k and £262k, against a typical £252,000 across Gedling.

Postcode NG4

All of Gedling
Gedling SouthCarlton HillNetherfield & Colwick
Carlton and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Gedling.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £215k half sold for £175k to £262k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 394 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +34.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 15% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Gedling.

  • Detached £270,000 typical
    Half between £231k and £318k · 130 sales · Gedling £337k
  • Semi-detached £225,000 typical
    Half between £191k and £251k · 139 sales · Gedling £235k
  • Terraced £175,000 typical
    Half between £160k and £188k · 78 sales · Gedling £181k
  • Flat £113,000 typical
    Half between £103k and £123k · 47 sales · Gedling £130k

Since 1995

Each year in Carlton

This neighbourhood Gedling Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £43,5001996: £45,5001997: £50,5001998: £49,0001999: £52,2502000: £58,0002001: £59,9502002: £75,0002003: £97,2252004: £118,0002005: £120,0002006: £124,5002007: £124,9502008: £113,9292009: £118,0002010: £122,5002011: £112,5002012: £116,0002013: £110,5002014: £123,0002015: £128,0002016: £140,5002017: £150,0002018: £155,5002019: £147,5002020: £170,0002021: £185,0002022: £203,5002023: £205,5002024: £220,0002025: £210,000 1995: 121 sold1996: 179 sold1997: 223 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 254 sold2000: 230 sold2001: 220 sold2002: 206 sold2003: 188 sold2004: 223 sold2005: 158 sold2006: 205 sold2007: 226 sold2008: 128 sold2009: 109 sold2010: 83 sold2011: 111 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 117 sold2014: 153 sold2015: 149 sold2016: 144 sold2017: 143 sold2018: 148 sold2019: 163 sold2020: 140 sold2021: 200 sold2022: 180 sold2023: 106 sold2024: 144 sold2025: 148 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £43,5001996: £45,5001997: £50,5001998: £49,0001999: £52,2502000: £58,0002001: £59,9502002: £75,0002003: £97,2252004: £118,0002005: £120,0002006: £124,5002007: £124,9502008: £113,9292009: £118,0002010: £122,5002011: £112,5002012: £116,0002013: £110,5002014: £123,0002015: £128,0002016: £140,5002017: £150,0002018: £155,5002019: £147,5002020: £170,0002021: £185,0002022: £203,5002023: £205,5002024: £220,0002025: £210,000 1995: 121 sold1996: 179 sold1997: 223 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 254 sold2000: 230 sold2001: 220 sold2002: 206 sold2003: 188 sold2004: 223 sold2005: 158 sold2006: 205 sold2007: 226 sold2008: 128 sold2009: 109 sold2010: 83 sold2011: 111 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 117 sold2014: 153 sold2015: 149 sold2016: 144 sold2017: 143 sold2018: 148 sold2019: 163 sold2020: 140 sold2021: 200 sold2022: 180 sold2023: 106 sold2024: 144 sold2025: 148 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached35% · Gedling 33%
  • Detached33% · Gedling 43%
  • Terraced20% · Gedling 17%
  • Flat12% · Gedling 7%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Gedling 12%
Leaseholds, share of sales15% · Gedling 8%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Carlton

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.