Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in East Hertfordshire

Hertford South

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hertford South typically sold for £400,000. Half of the 609 sales were between £312k and £575k, against a typical £450,000 across East Hertfordshire.

Postcodes SG13, SG14

All of East Hertfordshire
Watton-at-Stone, Bramfield & BayfordHertford BengeoHertford WestHertford FoxholesHertford Heath & Stanstead St Margarets
Hertford South and the neighbourhoods next to it, in East Hertfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £400k half sold for £312k to £575k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 609 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +5.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 53% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across East Hertfordshire.

  • Detached £1,032,500 typical
    Half between £850k and £1.17m · 66 sales · East Hertfordshire £689k
  • Semi-detached £560,000 typical
    Half between £465k and £700k · 73 sales · East Hertfordshire £490k
  • Terraced £450,000 typical
    Half between £397k and £570k · 149 sales · East Hertfordshire £410k
  • Flat £320,000 typical
    Half between £268k and £385k · 321 sales · East Hertfordshire £270k

Since 1995

Each year in Hertford South

This neighbourhood East Hertfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,0001996: £68,5001997: £76,9501998: £95,0001999: £94,9952000: £119,4002001: £153,0002002: £188,0002003: £190,0002004: £195,0002005: £217,1882006: £220,0002007: £237,5002008: £245,0002009: £227,7502010: £229,7502011: £249,9952012: £249,9502013: £248,0002014: £287,5002015: £265,0002016: £316,4982017: £380,2502018: £360,0002019: £363,7502020: £395,0002021: £347,7502022: £389,9952023: £425,0002024: £400,0002025: £400,000 1995: 191 sold1996: 185 sold1997: 238 sold1998: 226 sold1999: 235 sold2000: 233 sold2001: 264 sold2002: 383 sold2003: 242 sold2004: 274 sold2005: 200 sold2006: 345 sold2007: 320 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 154 sold2010: 244 sold2011: 201 sold2012: 193 sold2013: 219 sold2014: 286 sold2015: 355 sold2016: 332 sold2017: 230 sold2018: 242 sold2019: 168 sold2020: 183 sold2021: 258 sold2022: 225 sold2023: 217 sold2024: 208 sold2025: 192 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,0001996: £68,5001997: £76,9501998: £95,0001999: £94,9952000: £119,4002001: £153,0002002: £188,0002003: £190,0002004: £195,0002005: £217,1882006: £220,0002007: £237,5002008: £245,0002009: £227,7502010: £229,7502011: £249,9952012: £249,9502013: £248,0002014: £287,5002015: £265,0002016: £316,4982017: £380,2502018: £360,0002019: £363,7502020: £395,0002021: £347,7502022: £389,9952023: £425,0002024: £400,0002025: £400,000 1995: 191 sold1996: 185 sold1997: 238 sold1998: 226 sold1999: 235 sold2000: 233 sold2001: 264 sold2002: 383 sold2003: 242 sold2004: 274 sold2005: 200 sold2006: 345 sold2007: 320 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 154 sold2010: 244 sold2011: 201 sold2012: 193 sold2013: 219 sold2014: 286 sold2015: 355 sold2016: 332 sold2017: 230 sold2018: 242 sold2019: 168 sold2020: 183 sold2021: 258 sold2022: 225 sold2023: 217 sold2024: 208 sold2025: 192 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat53% · East Hertfordshire 24%
  • Terraced25% · East Hertfordshire 26%
  • Semi-detached12% · East Hertfordshire 25%
  • Detached11% · East Hertfordshire 25%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · East Hertfordshire 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales53% · East Hertfordshire 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hertford South

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.