Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in East Hertfordshire

Bishop's Stortford Central

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Bishop's Stortford Central typically sold for £360,500. Half of the 487 sales were between £280k and £424k, against a typical £450,000 across East Hertfordshire.

Postcode CM23

All of East Hertfordshire
Bishop's Stortford West & BraughingBishop's Stortford NorthBishop's Stortford EastBishop's Stortford South
Bishop's Stortford Central and the neighbourhoods next to it, in East Hertfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £361k half sold for £280k to £424k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 487 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +7.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 19% of sales · 41% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across East Hertfordshire.

  • Detached £575,000 typical
    Half between £508k and £680k · 55 sales · East Hertfordshire £689k
  • Semi-detached £415,000 typical
    Half between £380k and £468k · 117 sales · East Hertfordshire £490k
  • Terraced £353,500 typical
    Half between £319k and £393k · 120 sales · East Hertfordshire £410k
  • Flat £270,000 typical
    Half between £250k and £350k · 195 sales · East Hertfordshire £270k

Since 1995

Each year in Bishop's Stortford Central

This neighbourhood East Hertfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £65,0001996: £69,7501997: £74,0001998: £80,0001999: £89,9502000: £105,0002001: £125,2502002: £145,0002003: £173,0002004: £180,0002005: £184,0002006: £197,9982007: £222,0002008: £200,0002009: £180,0002010: £214,9952011: £226,5002012: £212,0002013: £225,0002014: £246,0002015: £280,0002016: £308,6252017: £330,2502018: £322,2482019: £325,0002020: £335,0002021: £360,0002022: £352,5002023: £352,0002024: £365,0002025: £357,500 1995: 191 sold1996: 297 sold1997: 351 sold1998: 295 sold1999: 307 sold2000: 245 sold2001: 290 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 273 sold2004: 241 sold2005: 217 sold2006: 330 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 162 sold2009: 163 sold2010: 145 sold2011: 136 sold2012: 133 sold2013: 214 sold2014: 169 sold2015: 208 sold2016: 158 sold2017: 165 sold2018: 224 sold2019: 127 sold2020: 119 sold2021: 181 sold2022: 206 sold2023: 173 sold2024: 160 sold2025: 164 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £65,0001996: £69,7501997: £74,0001998: £80,0001999: £89,9502000: £105,0002001: £125,2502002: £145,0002003: £173,0002004: £180,0002005: £184,0002006: £197,9982007: £222,0002008: £200,0002009: £180,0002010: £214,9952011: £226,5002012: £212,0002013: £225,0002014: £246,0002015: £280,0002016: £308,6252017: £330,2502018: £322,2482019: £325,0002020: £335,0002021: £360,0002022: £352,5002023: £352,0002024: £365,0002025: £357,500 1995: 191 sold1996: 297 sold1997: 351 sold1998: 295 sold1999: 307 sold2000: 245 sold2001: 290 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 273 sold2004: 241 sold2005: 217 sold2006: 330 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 162 sold2009: 163 sold2010: 145 sold2011: 136 sold2012: 133 sold2013: 214 sold2014: 169 sold2015: 208 sold2016: 158 sold2017: 165 sold2018: 224 sold2019: 127 sold2020: 119 sold2021: 181 sold2022: 206 sold2023: 173 sold2024: 160 sold2025: 164 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat40% · East Hertfordshire 24%
  • Terraced25% · East Hertfordshire 26%
  • Semi-detached24% · East Hertfordshire 25%
  • Detached11% · East Hertfordshire 25%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales19% · East Hertfordshire 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales41% · East Hertfordshire 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Bishop's Stortford Central

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.