Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Dover

Sandwich & Eastry

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Sandwich & Eastry typically sold for £340,000. Half of the 452 sales were between £274k and £450k, against a typical £295,000 across Dover.

Postcode CT13

All of Dover
Ash & WinghamMill Hill, Upper Deal & NorthbourneEythorne & Shepherdswell
Sandwich & Eastry and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Dover.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £340k half sold for £274k to £450k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 452 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +9.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 6% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Dover.

  • Detached £480,000 typical
    Half between £395k and £648k · 119 sales · Dover £433k
  • Semi-detached £335,000 typical
    Half between £290k and £385k · 145 sales · Dover £300k
  • Terraced £295,000 typical
    Half between £245k and £365k · 137 sales · Dover £250k
  • Flat £192,500 typical
    Half between £131k and £319k · 51 sales · Dover £170k

Since 1995

Each year in Sandwich & Eastry

This neighbourhood Dover Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £63,0001996: £65,0001997: £73,1251998: £74,4751999: £80,0002000: £99,0002001: £107,5002002: £130,0002003: £155,0002004: £169,7252005: £177,4752006: £195,0002007: £199,9952008: £190,0002009: £197,0002010: £195,0002011: £189,0002012: £190,0002013: £193,7502014: £245,0002015: £250,0002016: £283,0002017: £295,0002018: £285,0002019: £292,0002020: £317,5002021: £335,0002022: £375,0002023: £369,5002024: £330,0002025: £320,000 1995: 135 sold1996: 177 sold1997: 190 sold1998: 182 sold1999: 225 sold2000: 163 sold2001: 215 sold2002: 205 sold2003: 187 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 152 sold2006: 247 sold2007: 205 sold2008: 117 sold2009: 117 sold2010: 120 sold2011: 120 sold2012: 161 sold2013: 182 sold2014: 189 sold2015: 164 sold2016: 176 sold2017: 179 sold2018: 143 sold2019: 173 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 231 sold2022: 250 sold2023: 140 sold2024: 165 sold2025: 168 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £63,0001996: £65,0001997: £73,1251998: £74,4751999: £80,0002000: £99,0002001: £107,5002002: £130,0002003: £155,0002004: £169,7252005: £177,4752006: £195,0002007: £199,9952008: £190,0002009: £197,0002010: £195,0002011: £189,0002012: £190,0002013: £193,7502014: £245,0002015: £250,0002016: £283,0002017: £295,0002018: £285,0002019: £292,0002020: £317,5002021: £335,0002022: £375,0002023: £369,5002024: £330,0002025: £320,000 1995: 135 sold1996: 177 sold1997: 190 sold1998: 182 sold1999: 225 sold2000: 163 sold2001: 215 sold2002: 205 sold2003: 187 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 152 sold2006: 247 sold2007: 205 sold2008: 117 sold2009: 117 sold2010: 120 sold2011: 120 sold2012: 161 sold2013: 182 sold2014: 189 sold2015: 164 sold2016: 176 sold2017: 179 sold2018: 143 sold2019: 173 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 231 sold2022: 250 sold2023: 140 sold2024: 165 sold2025: 168 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached32% · Dover 30%
  • Terraced30% · Dover 35%
  • Detached26% · Dover 24%
  • Flat11% · Dover 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales6% · Dover 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Dover 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Sandwich & Eastry

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.