Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in County Durham

Coundon North

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Coundon North typically sold for £122,500. Half of the 295 sales were between £73k and £201k, against a typical £140,000 across County Durham.

Postcodes DL14, DL15

All of County Durham
Spennymoor WestCrook SouthBishop Auckland North & Coundon GrangeSaint Helen Auckland & West Auckland
Coundon North and the neighbourhoods next to it, in County Durham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £123k half sold for £73k to £201k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 295 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +53.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 17% of sales · 0% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across County Durham.

  • Detached £225,995 typical
    Half between £200k and £270k · 93 sales · County Durham £260k
  • Semi-detached £122,500 typical
    Half between £80k and £175k · 84 sales · County Durham £148k
  • Terraced £73,000 typical
    Half between £58k and £95k · 117 sales · County Durham £94k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (1 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Coundon North

This neighbourhood County Durham Homes sold
£0£100k£200k 1995: £42,5001996: £37,0001997: £38,0001998: £46,5001999: £55,9502000: £62,0002001: £35,6252002: £45,0002003: £43,4752004: £60,0002005: £69,9502006: £77,0002007: £84,0002008: £81,0002009: £79,0002010: £75,0002011: £97,5002012: £131,5002013: £82,2502014: £125,0002015: £123,5002016: £138,2252017: £88,0002018: £75,0002019: £70,0002020: £109,9502021: £99,9502022: £100,0002023: £85,5002024: £110,0002025: £159,500 1995: 55 sold1996: 73 sold1997: 103 sold1998: 88 sold1999: 79 sold2000: 65 sold2001: 95 sold2002: 119 sold2003: 130 sold2004: 109 sold2005: 72 sold2006: 140 sold2007: 135 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 55 sold2010: 55 sold2011: 57 sold2012: 36 sold2013: 50 sold2014: 75 sold2015: 115 sold2016: 92 sold2017: 83 sold2018: 72 sold2019: 73 sold2020: 71 sold2021: 105 sold2022: 83 sold2023: 84 sold2024: 96 sold2025: 114 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k 1995: £42,5001996: £37,0001997: £38,0001998: £46,5001999: £55,9502000: £62,0002001: £35,6252002: £45,0002003: £43,4752004: £60,0002005: £69,9502006: £77,0002007: £84,0002008: £81,0002009: £79,0002010: £75,0002011: £97,5002012: £131,5002013: £82,2502014: £125,0002015: £123,5002016: £138,2252017: £88,0002018: £75,0002019: £70,0002020: £109,9502021: £99,9502022: £100,0002023: £85,5002024: £110,0002025: £159,500 1995: 55 sold1996: 73 sold1997: 103 sold1998: 88 sold1999: 79 sold2000: 65 sold2001: 95 sold2002: 119 sold2003: 130 sold2004: 109 sold2005: 72 sold2006: 140 sold2007: 135 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 55 sold2010: 55 sold2011: 57 sold2012: 36 sold2013: 50 sold2014: 75 sold2015: 115 sold2016: 92 sold2017: 83 sold2018: 72 sold2019: 73 sold2020: 71 sold2021: 105 sold2022: 83 sold2023: 84 sold2024: 96 sold2025: 114 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced40% · County Durham 40%
  • Detached32% · County Durham 25%
  • Semi-detached29% · County Durham 32%
  • Flat0% · County Durham 3%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales17% · County Durham 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales0% · County Durham 6%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Coundon North

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.