Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Cornwall

Wadebridge

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wadebridge typically sold for £362,000. Half of the 603 sales were between £268k and £519k, against a typical £289,972 across Cornwall.

Postcode PL27

All of Cornwall
Trebetherick & WhitecrossWadebridge
The neighbourhoods of Wadebridge, in Cornwall.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £362k half sold for £268k to £519k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 603 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 4% of sales · 15% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Cornwall.

  • Detached £495,000 typical
    Half between £390k and £750k · 273 sales · Cornwall £405k
  • Semi-detached £305,000 typical
    Half between £250k and £375k · 121 sales · Cornwall £270k
  • Terraced £285,000 typical
    Half between £232k and £354k · 138 sales · Cornwall £235k
  • Flat £195,000 typical
    Half between £149k and £313k · 71 sales · Cornwall £175k

Since 1995

Each year in Wadebridge

This town Cornwall Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,2501996: £65,0001997: £67,5001998: £76,0001999: £80,0002000: £89,1602001: £114,4752002: £135,0002003: £175,0002004: £195,0002005: £226,2502006: £240,0002007: £259,0002008: £226,9502009: £232,5002010: £250,0002011: £225,0002012: £242,0002013: £255,0002014: £261,2502015: £247,5002016: £268,0002017: £275,8002018: £280,0002019: £315,0002020: £338,5002021: £320,0002022: £355,0002023: £383,5002024: £369,2502025: £355,000 1995: 186 sold1996: 284 sold1997: 320 sold1998: 325 sold1999: 385 sold2000: 423 sold2001: 402 sold2002: 340 sold2003: 307 sold2004: 275 sold2005: 256 sold2006: 290 sold2007: 311 sold2008: 221 sold2009: 206 sold2010: 194 sold2011: 204 sold2012: 228 sold2013: 267 sold2014: 286 sold2015: 301 sold2016: 318 sold2017: 254 sold2018: 295 sold2019: 243 sold2020: 231 sold2021: 372 sold2022: 323 sold2023: 202 sold2024: 190 sold2025: 224 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,2501996: £65,0001997: £67,5001998: £76,0001999: £80,0002000: £89,1602001: £114,4752002: £135,0002003: £175,0002004: £195,0002005: £226,2502006: £240,0002007: £259,0002008: £226,9502009: £232,5002010: £250,0002011: £225,0002012: £242,0002013: £255,0002014: £261,2502015: £247,5002016: £268,0002017: £275,8002018: £280,0002019: £315,0002020: £338,5002021: £320,0002022: £355,0002023: £383,5002024: £369,2502025: £355,000 1995: 186 sold1996: 284 sold1997: 320 sold1998: 325 sold1999: 385 sold2000: 423 sold2001: 402 sold2002: 340 sold2003: 307 sold2004: 275 sold2005: 256 sold2006: 290 sold2007: 311 sold2008: 221 sold2009: 206 sold2010: 194 sold2011: 204 sold2012: 228 sold2013: 267 sold2014: 286 sold2015: 301 sold2016: 318 sold2017: 254 sold2018: 295 sold2019: 243 sold2020: 231 sold2021: 372 sold2022: 323 sold2023: 202 sold2024: 190 sold2025: 224 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached45% · Cornwall 38%
  • Terraced23% · Cornwall 29%
  • Semi-detached20% · Cornwall 23%
  • Flat12% · Cornwall 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales4% · Cornwall 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales15% · Cornwall 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Wadebridge

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Wadebridge and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Trebetherick & Whitecross £495,000 £333k to £843k 281 −4.8%
Wadebridge £325,000 £250k to £425k 319 +18.2%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.