Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Charnwood

Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park typically sold for £210,000. Half of the 174 sales were between £170k and £271k, against a typical £274,950 across Charnwood.

Postcode LE11

All of Charnwood
Loughborough Dishley & HathernLoughborough Lemyngton & HastingsLoughborough GarendonLoughborough - UniversityLoughborough - Shelthorpe & WoodthorpeLoughborough - Outwoods
Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Charnwood.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £210k half sold for £170k to £271k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 174 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +25.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Charnwood.

  • Detached £325,000 typical
    Half between £263k and £402k · 39 sales · Charnwood £390k
  • Semi-detached £220,000 typical
    Half between £191k and £255k · 50 sales · Charnwood £257k
  • Terraced £180,000 typical
    Half between £165k and £225k · 65 sales · Charnwood £215k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (20 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park

This neighbourhood Charnwood Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £45,5001996: £42,0001997: £44,0001998: £46,5001999: £53,0002000: £57,5002001: £70,2502002: £118,5002003: £124,5002004: £134,6552005: £137,5002006: £127,0002007: £142,0002008: £136,0002009: £129,0002010: £136,0002011: £125,0002012: £127,5002013: £130,0002014: £130,0002015: £135,0002016: £142,5002017: £165,0002018: £155,0002019: £165,0002020: £175,7502021: £185,0002022: £215,0002023: £217,5002024: £197,5002025: £220,000 1995: 134 sold1996: 145 sold1997: 159 sold1998: 160 sold1999: 153 sold2000: 177 sold2001: 182 sold2002: 239 sold2003: 218 sold2004: 169 sold2005: 211 sold2006: 185 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 106 sold2009: 123 sold2010: 95 sold2011: 102 sold2012: 92 sold2013: 96 sold2014: 137 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 111 sold2017: 89 sold2018: 89 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 52 sold2021: 71 sold2022: 72 sold2023: 46 sold2024: 56 sold2025: 69 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £45,5001996: £42,0001997: £44,0001998: £46,5001999: £53,0002000: £57,5002001: £70,2502002: £118,5002003: £124,5002004: £134,6552005: £137,5002006: £127,0002007: £142,0002008: £136,0002009: £129,0002010: £136,0002011: £125,0002012: £127,5002013: £130,0002014: £130,0002015: £135,0002016: £142,5002017: £165,0002018: £155,0002019: £165,0002020: £175,7502021: £185,0002022: £215,0002023: £217,5002024: £197,5002025: £220,000 1995: 134 sold1996: 145 sold1997: 159 sold1998: 160 sold1999: 153 sold2000: 177 sold2001: 182 sold2002: 239 sold2003: 218 sold2004: 169 sold2005: 211 sold2006: 185 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 106 sold2009: 123 sold2010: 95 sold2011: 102 sold2012: 92 sold2013: 96 sold2014: 137 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 111 sold2017: 89 sold2018: 89 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 52 sold2021: 71 sold2022: 72 sold2023: 46 sold2024: 56 sold2025: 69 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced37% · Charnwood 22%
  • Semi-detached29% · Charnwood 37%
  • Detached22% · Charnwood 36%
  • Flat12% · Charnwood 6%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Charnwood 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Charnwood 7%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Loughborough Storer & Queen's Park

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.