Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable Central

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Dunstable Central typically sold for £285,000. Half of the 416 sales were between £212k and £382k, against a typical £369,998 across Central Bedfordshire.

Postcodes LU5, LU6

All of Central Bedfordshire
Houghton Regis SouthDunstable EastDunstable WestDunstable MansheadDunstable SouthEaton Bray, Whipsnade & Holywell
Dunstable Central and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Central Bedfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £285k half sold for £212k to £382k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 416 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +21.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 36% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Central Bedfordshire.

  • Detached £470,000 typical
    Half between £425k and £500k · 51 sales · Central Bedfordshire £520k
  • Semi-detached £400,000 typical
    Half between £326k and £440k · 94 sales · Central Bedfordshire £370k
  • Terraced £290,750 typical
    Half between £265k and £325k · 124 sales · Central Bedfordshire £305k
  • Flat £182,500 typical
    Half between £133k and £222k · 147 sales · Central Bedfordshire £193k

Since 1995

Each year in Dunstable Central

This neighbourhood Central Bedfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,2501996: £50,0001997: £53,0001998: £60,0001999: £68,0002000: £73,0002001: £86,7502002: £110,0002003: £127,0002004: £129,9952005: £144,9982006: £155,0002007: £160,0002008: £155,2502009: £149,9982010: £154,0002011: £155,0002012: £154,2502013: £156,0002014: £168,0002015: £173,9982016: £197,0002017: £235,0002018: £260,0002019: £225,0002020: £228,0002021: £250,0002022: £245,0002023: £260,0002024: £280,0002025: £300,000 1995: 162 sold1996: 199 sold1997: 214 sold1998: 225 sold1999: 289 sold2000: 229 sold2001: 294 sold2002: 285 sold2003: 245 sold2004: 275 sold2005: 186 sold2006: 313 sold2007: 351 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 112 sold2010: 102 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 137 sold2014: 183 sold2015: 176 sold2016: 318 sold2017: 232 sold2018: 193 sold2019: 320 sold2020: 201 sold2021: 277 sold2022: 201 sold2023: 128 sold2024: 147 sold2025: 152 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,2501996: £50,0001997: £53,0001998: £60,0001999: £68,0002000: £73,0002001: £86,7502002: £110,0002003: £127,0002004: £129,9952005: £144,9982006: £155,0002007: £160,0002008: £155,2502009: £149,9982010: £154,0002011: £155,0002012: £154,2502013: £156,0002014: £168,0002015: £173,9982016: £197,0002017: £235,0002018: £260,0002019: £225,0002020: £228,0002021: £250,0002022: £245,0002023: £260,0002024: £280,0002025: £300,000 1995: 162 sold1996: 199 sold1997: 214 sold1998: 225 sold1999: 289 sold2000: 229 sold2001: 294 sold2002: 285 sold2003: 245 sold2004: 275 sold2005: 186 sold2006: 313 sold2007: 351 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 112 sold2010: 102 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 137 sold2014: 183 sold2015: 176 sold2016: 318 sold2017: 232 sold2018: 193 sold2019: 320 sold2020: 201 sold2021: 277 sold2022: 201 sold2023: 128 sold2024: 147 sold2025: 152 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat35% · Central Bedfordshire 12%
  • Terraced30% · Central Bedfordshire 26%
  • Semi-detached23% · Central Bedfordshire 32%
  • Detached12% · Central Bedfordshire 30%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Central Bedfordshire 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales36% · Central Bedfordshire 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Dunstable Central

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.