Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Central Bedfordshire

Biggleswade

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Biggleswade typically sold for £365,000. Half of the 1,545 sales were between £275k and £450k, against a typical £369,998 across Central Bedfordshire.

Postcode SG18

All of Central Bedfordshire
Blunham, Caldecote & BroomBiggleswade WestBiggleswade East
The neighbourhoods of Biggleswade, in Central Bedfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £365k half sold for £275k to £450k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,545 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +10.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 10% of sales · 14% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Central Bedfordshire.

  • Detached £510,000 typical
    Half between £440k and £600k · 451 sales · Central Bedfordshire £520k
  • Semi-detached £375,000 typical
    Half between £330k and £415k · 495 sales · Central Bedfordshire £370k
  • Terraced £300,000 typical
    Half between £258k and £350k · 398 sales · Central Bedfordshire £305k
  • Flat £205,000 typical
    Half between £160k and £245k · 201 sales · Central Bedfordshire £193k

Since 1995

Each year in Biggleswade

This town Central Bedfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £53,9721996: £54,0001997: £57,6001998: £68,9951999: £72,0002000: £89,5002001: £100,0002002: £124,0002003: £145,0002004: £155,0002005: £160,0002006: £172,5002007: £178,5002008: £176,0002009: £170,0002010: £181,7252011: £186,5002012: £194,0002013: £195,0002014: £217,5002015: £239,9952016: £280,0002017: £319,9502018: £330,0002019: £324,9502020: £321,0002021: £342,5002022: £375,0002023: £359,9752024: £380,0002025: £347,250 1995: 390 sold1996: 469 sold1997: 612 sold1998: 683 sold1999: 693 sold2000: 685 sold2001: 677 sold2002: 727 sold2003: 630 sold2004: 681 sold2005: 503 sold2006: 613 sold2007: 527 sold2008: 260 sold2009: 353 sold2010: 368 sold2011: 416 sold2012: 487 sold2013: 567 sold2014: 665 sold2015: 679 sold2016: 751 sold2017: 749 sold2018: 731 sold2019: 604 sold2020: 543 sold2021: 780 sold2022: 659 sold2023: 458 sold2024: 521 sold2025: 572 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £53,9721996: £54,0001997: £57,6001998: £68,9951999: £72,0002000: £89,5002001: £100,0002002: £124,0002003: £145,0002004: £155,0002005: £160,0002006: £172,5002007: £178,5002008: £176,0002009: £170,0002010: £181,7252011: £186,5002012: £194,0002013: £195,0002014: £217,5002015: £239,9952016: £280,0002017: £319,9502018: £330,0002019: £324,9502020: £321,0002021: £342,5002022: £375,0002023: £359,9752024: £380,0002025: £347,250 1995: 390 sold1996: 469 sold1997: 612 sold1998: 683 sold1999: 693 sold2000: 685 sold2001: 677 sold2002: 727 sold2003: 630 sold2004: 681 sold2005: 503 sold2006: 613 sold2007: 527 sold2008: 260 sold2009: 353 sold2010: 368 sold2011: 416 sold2012: 487 sold2013: 567 sold2014: 665 sold2015: 679 sold2016: 751 sold2017: 749 sold2018: 731 sold2019: 604 sold2020: 543 sold2021: 780 sold2022: 659 sold2023: 458 sold2024: 521 sold2025: 572 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached32% · Central Bedfordshire 32%
  • Detached29% · Central Bedfordshire 30%
  • Terraced26% · Central Bedfordshire 26%
  • Flat13% · Central Bedfordshire 12%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales10% · Central Bedfordshire 13%
Leaseholds, share of sales14% · Central Bedfordshire 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Biggleswade

The 3 neighbourhoods mostly in Biggleswade and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Biggleswade East £365,000 £290k to £423k 599 +12.3%
Biggleswade West £314,000 £245k to £415k 537 +4.7%
Blunham, Caldecote & Broom £445,000 £359k to £566k 284 +7.2%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.