Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Canterbury

Herne & Broomfield

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Herne & Broomfield typically sold for £318,000. Half of the 411 sales were between £267k and £413k, against a typical £350,000 across Canterbury.

Postcode CT6

All of Canterbury
Beltinge & BishopstoneHerne Bay South & GreenhillHampton, West End & SwalecliffeHoath, Hersden & LittlebourneSturry and Fordwich
Herne & Broomfield and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Canterbury.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £318k half sold for £267k to £413k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 411 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +0.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Canterbury.

  • Detached £450,000 typical
    Half between £355k and £540k · 133 sales · Canterbury £478k
  • Semi-detached £315,000 typical
    Half between £285k and £360k · 155 sales · Canterbury £344k
  • Terraced £273,000 typical
    Half between £250k and £305k · 80 sales · Canterbury £300k
  • Flat £190,000 typical
    Half between £161k and £235k · 43 sales · Canterbury £200k

Since 1995

Each year in Herne & Broomfield

This neighbourhood Canterbury Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,0001996: £54,4001997: £59,9501998: £67,2501999: £78,0002000: £86,9952001: £105,0002002: £127,0002003: £157,0002004: £167,5002005: £175,0002006: £178,0002007: £190,0002008: £185,6352009: £169,9752010: £170,0002011: £177,7482012: £189,5002013: £185,0002014: £215,4982015: £235,5002016: £265,0002017: £280,0002018: £322,0002019: £300,0002020: £312,5002021: £332,9952022: £335,0002023: £318,0002024: £315,0002025: £320,000 1995: 139 sold1996: 203 sold1997: 209 sold1998: 176 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 227 sold2002: 309 sold2003: 236 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 161 sold2006: 203 sold2007: 220 sold2008: 124 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 165 sold2011: 122 sold2012: 143 sold2013: 209 sold2014: 230 sold2015: 172 sold2016: 182 sold2017: 190 sold2018: 199 sold2019: 172 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 219 sold2022: 179 sold2023: 111 sold2024: 137 sold2025: 151 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,0001996: £54,4001997: £59,9501998: £67,2501999: £78,0002000: £86,9952001: £105,0002002: £127,0002003: £157,0002004: £167,5002005: £175,0002006: £178,0002007: £190,0002008: £185,6352009: £169,9752010: £170,0002011: £177,7482012: £189,5002013: £185,0002014: £215,4982015: £235,5002016: £265,0002017: £280,0002018: £322,0002019: £300,0002020: £312,5002021: £332,9952022: £335,0002023: £318,0002024: £315,0002025: £320,000 1995: 139 sold1996: 203 sold1997: 209 sold1998: 176 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 227 sold2002: 309 sold2003: 236 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 161 sold2006: 203 sold2007: 220 sold2008: 124 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 165 sold2011: 122 sold2012: 143 sold2013: 209 sold2014: 230 sold2015: 172 sold2016: 182 sold2017: 190 sold2018: 199 sold2019: 172 sold2020: 151 sold2021: 219 sold2022: 179 sold2023: 111 sold2024: 137 sold2025: 151 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached38% · Canterbury 32%
  • Detached32% · Canterbury 32%
  • Terraced20% · Canterbury 20%
  • Flat11% · Canterbury 16%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Canterbury 9%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Canterbury 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Herne & Broomfield

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.