Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Buckinghamshire

Wing, Wingrave & Bierton

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wing, Wingrave & Bierton typically sold for £430,000. Half of the 857 sales were between £365k and £513k, against a typical £457,000 across Buckinghamshire.

Postcodes HP22, LU7

All of Buckinghamshire
Granborough, Stewkley & Great BrickhillWaddesdon & WhitchurchCheddington, Pitstone & EdlesboroughWatermead & ElmhurstVictoria ParkStoke Mandeville & Aston Clinton
Wing, Wingrave & Bierton and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Buckinghamshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £430k half sold for £365k to £513k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 857 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 51% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Buckinghamshire.

  • Detached £560,000 typical
    Half between £475k and £633k · 285 sales · Buckinghamshire £725k
  • Semi-detached £419,000 typical
    Half between £380k and £451k · 375 sales · Buckinghamshire £450k
  • Terraced £325,000 typical
    Half between £278k and £400k · 115 sales · Buckinghamshire £370k
  • Flat £250,000 typical
    Half between £235k and £270k · 82 sales · Buckinghamshire £252k

Since 1995

Each year in Wing, Wingrave & Bierton

This neighbourhood Buckinghamshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,0001996: £83,8501997: £112,0001998: £95,0001999: £127,0002000: £142,9752001: £155,0002002: £169,9502003: £207,7502004: £235,5002005: £210,0002006: £249,9502007: £273,0002008: £244,7502009: £250,0002010: £249,9502011: £250,0002012: £258,7502013: £278,0002014: £279,9982015: £349,9952016: £357,4752017: £375,0002018: £390,0002019: £360,0002020: £369,9952021: £385,0002022: £424,9952023: £447,0002024: £418,0002025: £439,688 1995: 111 sold1996: 156 sold1997: 174 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 181 sold2000: 162 sold2001: 159 sold2002: 155 sold2003: 146 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 145 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 147 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 79 sold2010: 99 sold2011: 129 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 152 sold2015: 171 sold2016: 190 sold2017: 308 sold2018: 333 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 263 sold2021: 357 sold2022: 364 sold2023: 237 sold2024: 287 sold2025: 360 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,0001996: £83,8501997: £112,0001998: £95,0001999: £127,0002000: £142,9752001: £155,0002002: £169,9502003: £207,7502004: £235,5002005: £210,0002006: £249,9502007: £273,0002008: £244,7502009: £250,0002010: £249,9502011: £250,0002012: £258,7502013: £278,0002014: £279,9982015: £349,9952016: £357,4752017: £375,0002018: £390,0002019: £360,0002020: £369,9952021: £385,0002022: £424,9952023: £447,0002024: £418,0002025: £439,688 1995: 111 sold1996: 156 sold1997: 174 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 181 sold2000: 162 sold2001: 159 sold2002: 155 sold2003: 146 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 145 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 147 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 79 sold2010: 99 sold2011: 129 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 152 sold2015: 171 sold2016: 190 sold2017: 308 sold2018: 333 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 263 sold2021: 357 sold2022: 364 sold2023: 237 sold2024: 287 sold2025: 360 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached44% · Buckinghamshire 29%
  • Detached33% · Buckinghamshire 33%
  • Terraced13% · Buckinghamshire 20%
  • Flat10% · Buckinghamshire 18%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales51% · Buckinghamshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Buckinghamshire 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Wing, Wingrave & Bierton

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.