Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Buckinghamshire

Totteridge

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Totteridge typically sold for £395,000. Half of the 213 sales were between £312k and £465k, against a typical £457,000 across Buckinghamshire.

Postcode HP13

All of Buckinghamshire
Terriers & Amersham HillTylers GreenBowerdeanMicklefieldRyemead & Wycombe Marsh
Totteridge and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Buckinghamshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £395k half sold for £312k to £465k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 213 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +17.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 21% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Buckinghamshire.

  • Detached £500,000 typical
    Half between £420k and £575k · 41 sales · Buckinghamshire £725k
  • Semi-detached £411,500 typical
    Half between £375k and £459k · 102 sales · Buckinghamshire £450k
  • Terraced
    Not enough sales (28 in 3 years)
  • Flat £210,000 typical
    Half between £179k and £230k · 42 sales · Buckinghamshire £252k

Since 1995

Each year in Totteridge

This neighbourhood Buckinghamshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £69,0001996: £73,0001997: £79,9501998: £84,2501999: £94,0002000: £120,5002001: £128,0002002: £149,1942003: £171,0002004: £187,1252005: £188,0002006: £195,0002007: £217,9952008: £208,0002009: £179,4752010: £214,0002011: £205,0002012: £222,5002013: £217,0002014: £235,0002015: £275,0002016: £325,0002017: £320,0002018: £330,0002019: £310,0002020: £350,0002021: £355,0002022: £377,0002023: £390,0002024: £387,5002025: £400,000 1995: 87 sold1996: 92 sold1997: 111 sold1998: 93 sold1999: 132 sold2000: 88 sold2001: 109 sold2002: 126 sold2003: 88 sold2004: 120 sold2005: 77 sold2006: 135 sold2007: 247 sold2008: 95 sold2009: 120 sold2010: 58 sold2011: 67 sold2012: 76 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 111 sold2015: 89 sold2016: 130 sold2017: 94 sold2018: 88 sold2019: 75 sold2020: 94 sold2021: 97 sold2022: 101 sold2023: 65 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 78 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £69,0001996: £73,0001997: £79,9501998: £84,2501999: £94,0002000: £120,5002001: £128,0002002: £149,1942003: £171,0002004: £187,1252005: £188,0002006: £195,0002007: £217,9952008: £208,0002009: £179,4752010: £214,0002011: £205,0002012: £222,5002013: £217,0002014: £235,0002015: £275,0002016: £325,0002017: £320,0002018: £330,0002019: £310,0002020: £350,0002021: £355,0002022: £377,0002023: £390,0002024: £387,5002025: £400,000 1995: 87 sold1996: 92 sold1997: 111 sold1998: 93 sold1999: 132 sold2000: 88 sold2001: 109 sold2002: 126 sold2003: 88 sold2004: 120 sold2005: 77 sold2006: 135 sold2007: 247 sold2008: 95 sold2009: 120 sold2010: 58 sold2011: 67 sold2012: 76 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 111 sold2015: 89 sold2016: 130 sold2017: 94 sold2018: 88 sold2019: 75 sold2020: 94 sold2021: 97 sold2022: 101 sold2023: 65 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 78 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached48% · Buckinghamshire 29%
  • Flat20% · Buckinghamshire 18%
  • Detached19% · Buckinghamshire 33%
  • Terraced13% · Buckinghamshire 20%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Buckinghamshire 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales21% · Buckinghamshire 19%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Totteridge

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.